FYEE vs VTI
Fidelity Yield Enhanced Equity ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, FYEE or VTI?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FYEE | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.28% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $255M | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.15% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 372 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +5.19% | +14.35%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.45% | +17.97%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.47% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.62% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.8%Best | 11.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.8%Best | -19.3% |
| $10,000 over 2.5 years | $13,502 | $15,302Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 39.8% | 33.3%Best |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 9, 2024 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 11, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.5 years).
FYEE vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.
FYEE vs VTI Performance
Fidelity Yield Enhanced Equity ETF (FYEE) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FYEE returned +8.45% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, FYEE is up 5.19% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.8% compared with 9.8% for FYEE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for FYEE and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FYEE charges 0.28% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $28 vs $3 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FYEE currently yields 8.15% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
94.4% of FYEE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 60.8% of VTI's money is in holdings FYEE also owns.
Most of FYEE is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
164 positions in common, counted across the 170 positions we hold weights for in FYEE and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 372 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 994 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for FYEE (36.8% of the fund), and 3 for FYEE that do not appear in VTI (4.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FYEE | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.46% | 6.40% | 1.06% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.18% | 6.29% | 0.89% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.82% | 4.79% | 0.03% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.87% | 3.65% | 0.22% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 3.24% | 2.90% | 0.34% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.87% | 2.56% | 0.31% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.57% | 1.70% | 0.87% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 1.86% | 2.31% | 0.45% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 1.89% | 1.28% | 0.61% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.86% | 1.31% | 0.55% |
94.4% of FYEE is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FYEE or VTI?
FYEE has an expense ratio of 0.28% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FYEE or VTI?
Over the past year FYEE returned +8.45% vs +17.97% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FYEE or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 11.8% annualized versus 9.8% for FYEE. Worst drawdown: FYEE -18.8% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both FYEE and VTI?
FYEE and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FYEE and VTI?
94.4% of FYEE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 60.8% of VTI's is in holdings FYEE also owns. They hold 164 positions in common, counted across the 170 positions we hold weights for in FYEE and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, FYEE or VTI?
FYEE yields 8.15% while VTI yields 1.03%, so FYEE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than FYEE?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.