FYEE vs VYM

FYEE vs VYM

Which is better, FYEE or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFYEEVYM
Expense Ratio0.28%0.04%Best
AUM$255M$83.1B
Dividend Yield8.15%2.22%
Holdings372608
YTD Return+5.19%+11.86%Best
1Y Return+8.45%+16.81%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.86%
Volatility (annualized)9.8%Best10.4%
Max Drawdown-18.8%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.5 years$13,502$14,408Best
Top 10 Weight39.8%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionApr 9, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 11, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.5 years).

FYEE vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.

FYEE vs VYM Performance

Fidelity Yield Enhanced Equity ETF (FYEE) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FYEE returned +8.45% while VYM returned +16.81%. Year to date, FYEE is up 5.19% versus a gain of 11.86% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.4% compared with 9.8% for FYEE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for FYEE and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FYEE charges 0.28% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $28 vs $4 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FYEE currently yields 8.15% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

FYEE already in VYM29.8%
VYM already in FYEE44.8%

29.8% of FYEE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 44.8% of VYM's money is in holdings FYEE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

57 positions in common, counted across the 170 positions we hold weights for in FYEE and 557 in VYM, against full books of 372 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 472 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FYEE (52.5% of the fund), and 103 for FYEE that do not appear in VYM (69.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FYEEWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.87%7.35%4.48%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.86%3.82%1.96%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.1.09%2.63%1.54%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.13%1.86%0.73%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.47%2.51%2.04%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.02%1.80%0.78%
BACBank Of America Corp1.04%1.66%0.62%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.93%1.52%0.59%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.87%1.50%0.63%
CVXChevron Corp0.85%1.48%0.63%

44.8% of VYM is already inside FYEE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FYEEVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FYEE or VYM?

FYEE has an expense ratio of 0.28% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FYEE or VYM?

Over the past year FYEE returned +8.45% vs +16.81% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FYEE or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 10.4% annualized versus 9.8% for FYEE. Worst drawdown: FYEE -18.8% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both FYEE and VYM?

FYEE and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FYEE and VYM?

44.8% of VYM's money is in holdings FYEE also owns. 44.8% of VYM's is in holdings FYEE also owns. They hold 57 positions in common, counted across the 170 positions we hold weights for in FYEE and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, FYEE or VYM?

FYEE yields 8.15% while VYM yields 2.22%, so FYEE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FYEE?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.