GAIQ vs RGLO
Guinness Atkinson Global Innovators Fund ETF vs Russell Investments Global Equity ETF
Which is better, GAIQ or RGLO?
RGLO costs less.
RGLO has a lower expense ratio. RGLO is less concentrated, with 26.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GAIQ | RGLO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.49%Best |
| AUM | $657,287.68 | $368M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.57% |
| Holdings | 30 | 384 |
| YTD Return | -0.11% | +11.84%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +18.24% |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.1% | 26.2%Best |
| Fund Family | Guinness Atkinson Funds | Russell Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 12, 2026 | May 29, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
GAIQ vs RGLO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
GAIQ vs RGLO Performance
Guinness Atkinson Global Innovators Fund ETF (GAIQ) is an ETF from Guinness Atkinson Funds and Russell Investments Global Equity ETF (RGLO) is an ETF from Russell Investments. Year to date, GAIQ is down 0.11% versus a gain of 11.84% for RGLO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GAIQ charges 0.79% per year while RGLO charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $49 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GAIQ currently yields 0.00% against 0.57% for RGLO.
Holdings Overlap
57.0% of GAIQ's money is in holdings RGLO also owns. 24.6% of RGLO's money is in holdings GAIQ also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
17 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in GAIQ and 346 in RGLO, against full books of 30 and 384.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 95 positions for RGLO that do not appear in our book for GAIQ (29.0% of the fund), and 8 for GAIQ that do not appear in RGLO (26.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GAIQ | Weight in RGLO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 3.57% | 4.99% | 1.42% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 3.52% | 4.51% | 0.99% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.83% | 3.30% | 0.53% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 3.55% | 1.75% | 1.80% |
| 2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 3.36% | 1.44% | 1.92% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.36% | 1.38% | 1.98% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.65% | 1.96% | 0.69% |
| CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity | 4.04% | 0.45% | 3.59% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 3.49% | 0.85% | 2.64% |
| ROPRoper Technologies Inc. | 3.72% | 0.53% | 3.19% |
57.0% of GAIQ is already inside RGLO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GAIQ or RGLO?
GAIQ has an expense ratio of 0.79% while RGLO charges 0.49%. RGLO is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between GAIQ and RGLO?
57.0% of GAIQ's money is in holdings RGLO also owns. 24.6% of RGLO's is in holdings GAIQ also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in GAIQ and 346 in RGLO.
Which pays a higher dividend, GAIQ or RGLO?
GAIQ yields 0.00% while RGLO yields 0.57%, so RGLO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RGLO better than GAIQ?
RGLO has a lower expense ratio. RGLO is less concentrated, with 26.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.