GBHI vs VTI

GBHI vs VTI

Which is better, GBHI or VTI?

High Yield Bond against Large Cap Blend.

GBHI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: GBHIHigher Returns (1Y): VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGBHIVTI
Expense Ratio0.01%Best0.03%
AUM$6M$689.2B
Dividend Yield4.90%1.06%
Holdings1903,524
YTD Return+1.04%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+2.52%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Fund FamilyGabelli FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleHigh Yield BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 17, 2025May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

GBHI vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

GBHI vs VTI Performance

Gabelli High Income ETF (GBHI) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GBHI returned +2.52% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, GBHI is up 1.04% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GBHI charges 0.01% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $1 vs $3 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GBHI currently yields 4.90% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in GBHI0.3%

At least 0.3% of VTI's money is in holdings GBHI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for GBHI, our book for it covers 50.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

7 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in GBHI and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 190 and 3,524.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GBHIWeight in VTIDifference
WRBWr Berkley Corp.0.34%0.03%0.31%
OKEOneok0.28%0.08%0.20%
VICIVici Properties Inc0.16%0.04%0.12%
ORealty Income Corp.0.12%0.08%0.04%
GLPIGaming And Leisure Properties Inc0.17%0.02%0.15%
VNOMViper Energy Inc Cl A0.13%0.01%0.12%
STWDStarwood Property Trust Inc Com Reit0.11%0.01%0.10%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GBHI and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GBHIVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GBHI or VTI?

GBHI has an expense ratio of 0.01% while VTI charges 0.03%. GBHI is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GBHI or VTI?

Over the past year GBHI returned +2.52% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GBHI or VTI?

GBHI yields 4.90% while VTI yields 1.06%, so GBHI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than GBHI?

GBHI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.