GBHI vs VXUS

GBHI vs VXUS

Which is better, GBHI or VXUS?

High Yield Bond against Large Cap Blend.

GBHI has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: GBHIHigher Returns (1Y): VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGBHIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.01%Best0.05%
AUM$6M$163.2B
Dividend Yield4.90%2.34%
Holdings1908,844
YTD Return+1.04%+10.00%Best
1Y Return+2.52%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Fund FamilyGabelli FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleHigh Yield BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 17, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

GBHI vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

GBHI vs VXUS Performance

Gabelli High Income ETF (GBHI) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GBHI returned +2.52% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, GBHI is up 1.04% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GBHI charges 0.01% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $1 vs $5 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GBHI currently yields 4.90% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 55 holdings in GBHI and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 50.4% and 91.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

1 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in GBHI and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 190 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GBHIWeight in VXUSDifference
ENB:CAEnbridge Inc.0.20%0.24%0.04%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GBHI and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GBHIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GBHI or VXUS?

GBHI has an expense ratio of 0.01% while VXUS charges 0.05%. GBHI is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GBHI or VXUS?

Over the past year GBHI returned +2.52% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GBHI or VXUS?

GBHI yields 4.90% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so GBHI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GBHI?

GBHI has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.