GCAD vs PWRD
Gabelli Commercial Aerospace and Defense Fund vs TCW Transform Systems ETF
Which is better, GCAD or PWRD?
Each has led over a different period.
GCAD has a lower expense ratio. GCAD led over 1Y and 3Y, PWRD over the full window. GCAD is less concentrated, with 49.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GCAD | PWRD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.00%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $43M | $1.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.98% | 0.06% |
| Holdings | 55 | 56 |
| YTD Return | +1.42% | +3.29%Best |
| 1Y Return | +7.79%Best | +2.06% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +28.66%Best | +25.66% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.1%Best | 20.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -17.5%Best | -25.9% |
| $10,000 over 3.8 years | $21,610 | $21,981Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 49.3%Best | 50.6% |
| Fund Family | Gabelli Funds | TCW ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 3, 2023 | Feb 2, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 4, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.8 years).
GCAD vs PWRD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.
GCAD vs PWRD Performance
Gabelli Commercial Aerospace and Defense Fund (GCAD) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds and TCW Transform Systems ETF (PWRD) is an ETF from TCW ETFs. Over the past year GCAD returned +7.79% while PWRD returned +2.06%. Year to date, GCAD is up 1.42% versus a gain of 3.29% for PWRD.
Over three years, GCAD compounded at +28.66% per year against +25.66% for PWRD. Across the full 4-year window we track, PWRD has the edge at +23.03% annualized vs +22.48%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PWRD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 17.1% for GCAD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.5% for GCAD and -25.9% for PWRD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GCAD charges 0.00% per year while PWRD charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $0 vs $75 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GCAD currently yields 1.98% against 0.06% for PWRD.
Holdings Overlap
1.4% of GCAD's money is in holdings PWRD also owns. 8.0% of PWRD's money is in holdings GCAD also owns.
PWRD and GCAD share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in GCAD and 28 in PWRD, against full books of 55 and 56.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 21 positions for PWRD that do not appear in our book for GCAD (73.3% of the fund), and 42 for GCAD that do not appear in PWRD (89.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GCAD | Weight in PWRD | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEGeneral Electric Co. | 1.45% | 8.02% | 6.57% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GCAD and PWRD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GCAD or PWRD?
GCAD has an expense ratio of 0.00% while PWRD charges 0.75%. GCAD is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GCAD or PWRD?
Over the past year GCAD returned +7.79% vs +2.06% for PWRD, so GCAD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), GCAD annualized +22.48% vs +23.03% for PWRD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GCAD or PWRD?
PWRD has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 17.1% for GCAD. Worst drawdown: GCAD -17.5% vs PWRD -25.9%.
Should I hold both GCAD and PWRD?
GCAD and PWRD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GCAD and PWRD?
8.0% of PWRD's money is in holdings GCAD also owns. 8.0% of PWRD's is in holdings GCAD also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in GCAD and 28 in PWRD.
Which pays a higher dividend, GCAD or PWRD?
GCAD yields 1.98% while PWRD yields 0.06%, so GCAD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PWRD better than GCAD?
GCAD has a lower expense ratio. GCAD led over 1Y and 3Y, PWRD over the full window. GCAD is less concentrated, with 49.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.