GDE vs HELO

GDE vs HELO

Which is better, GDE or HELO?

GDE has been ahead.

GDE has a lower expense ratio. GDE led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: GDEHigher Returns: GDE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGDEHELO
Expense Ratio0.20%Best0.50%
AUM$462M$4.9B
Dividend Yield4.19%0.57%
Holdings506156
YTD Return+2.61%+4.91%Best
1Y Return+8.95%Best+7.68%
3Y Return (annualized)+43.62%Best+11.88%
Volatility (annualized)19.7%7.3%Best
Max Drawdown-22.7%-10.9%Best
$10,000 over 3 years$30,904Best$14,128
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 17, 2022Sep 28, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

GDE vs HELO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare GDE against instead:GDE vs SPYGDE vs QQQGDE vs VOOGDE vs VTIHELO against:HELO vs VXUS

GDE vs HELO Performance

WisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund (GDE) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year GDE returned +8.95% while HELO returned +7.68%. Year to date, GDE is up 2.61% versus a gain of 4.91% for HELO.

Over three years, GDE compounded at +43.62% per year against +11.88% for HELO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GDE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.7% compared with 7.3% for HELO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.7% for GDE and -10.9% for HELO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GDE charges 0.20% per year while HELO charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $50 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GDE currently yields 4.19% against 0.57% for HELO.

Holdings Overlap

HELO already in GDE85.8%

At least 85.8% of HELO's money is in holdings GDE also owns.

Stated as a floor: for GDE, our book for it covers 93.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of HELO is already inside GDE. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

119 positions in common, counted across the 492 positions we hold weights for in GDE and 146 in HELO, against full books of 506 and 156.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GDEWeight in HELODifference
NVDANvidia Corp.7.39%8.17%0.78%
AAPLApple Inc7.10%7.01%0.09%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp_None_05.26%6.29%1.03%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A5.94%3.16%2.78%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.67%4.26%0.59%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.14%2.64%0.50%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.2.31%2.31%0.00%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.40%1.70%0.30%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.57%1.14%0.43%
TSLATesla Mtrs Inc1.48%1.22%0.26%

85.8% of HELO is already inside GDE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GDEHELO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GDE or HELO?

GDE has an expense ratio of 0.20% while HELO charges 0.50%. GDE is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GDE or HELO?

Over the past year GDE returned +8.95% vs +7.68% for HELO, so GDE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GDE or HELO?

GDE has been the more volatile fund at 19.7% annualized versus 7.3% for HELO. Worst drawdown: GDE -22.7% vs HELO -10.9%.

Should I hold both GDE and HELO?

GDE and HELO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GDE and HELO?

At least 85.8% of HELO's money is in holdings GDE also owns. Our book for GDE is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 119 positions in common, counted across the 492 positions we hold weights for in GDE and 146 in HELO.

Which pays a higher dividend, GDE or HELO?

GDE yields 4.19% while HELO yields 0.57%, so GDE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is HELO better than GDE?

GDE has a lower expense ratio. GDE led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.