GDE vs JPEF
WisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund vs JPMorgan Equity Focus ETF
Which is better, GDE or JPEF?
Each has led over a different period.
GDE has a lower expense ratio. GDE led over 3Y and the full window, JPEF over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GDE | JPEF |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.20%Best | 0.44% |
| AUM | $462M | $2.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.19% | 0.64% |
| Holdings | 506 | 84 |
| YTD Return | +2.61% | +9.64%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.95% | +11.56%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +43.62%Best | +19.60% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.6% | 12.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -22.7% | -18.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.2 years | $27,545Best | $16,604 |
| Fund Family | WisdomTree Investments | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 17, 2022 | Mar 10, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 31, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.2 years).
GDE vs JPEF growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.
GDE vs JPEF Performance
WisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund (GDE) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and JPMorgan Equity Focus ETF (JPEF) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year GDE returned +8.95% while JPEF returned +11.56%. Year to date, GDE is up 2.61% versus a gain of 9.64% for JPEF.
Over three years, GDE compounded at +43.62% per year against +19.60% for JPEF.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GDE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 12.3% for JPEF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.7% for GDE and -18.1% for JPEF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GDE charges 0.20% per year while JPEF charges 0.44%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $44 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GDE currently yields 4.19% against 0.64% for JPEF.
Holdings Overlap
At least 84.3% of JPEF's money is in holdings GDE also owns.
Stated as a floor: for GDE, our book for it covers 93.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of JPEF is already inside GDE. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
34 positions in common, counted across the 492 positions we hold weights for in GDE and 41 in JPEF, against full books of 506 and 84.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GDE | Weight in JPEF | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 7.39% | 9.59% | 2.20% |
| AAPLApple Inc | 7.10% | 5.69% | 1.41% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp_None_0 | 5.26% | 5.05% | 0.21% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.67% | 4.50% | 0.83% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.14% | 2.80% | 0.66% |
| METAMeta Platforms, Inc. | 2.31% | 2.36% | 0.05% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 0.86% | 3.24% | 2.38% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc. | 1.15% | 2.74% | 1.59% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.40% | 2.45% | 1.05% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp | 1.02% | 2.56% | 1.54% |
84.3% of JPEF is already inside GDE.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GDE or JPEF?
GDE has an expense ratio of 0.20% while JPEF charges 0.44%. GDE is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GDE or JPEF?
Over the past year GDE returned +8.95% vs +11.56% for JPEF, so JPEF leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GDE or JPEF?
GDE has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 12.3% for JPEF. Worst drawdown: GDE -22.7% vs JPEF -18.1%.
Should I hold both GDE and JPEF?
GDE and JPEF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GDE and JPEF?
At least 84.3% of JPEF's money is in holdings GDE also owns. Our book for GDE is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 34 positions in common, counted across the 492 positions we hold weights for in GDE and 41 in JPEF.
Which pays a higher dividend, GDE or JPEF?
GDE yields 4.19% while JPEF yields 0.64%, so GDE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JPEF better than GDE?
GDE has a lower expense ratio. GDE led over 3Y and the full window, JPEF over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.