GGM vs SPYU

GGM vs SPYU

Which is better, GGM or SPYU?

SPYU has been ahead.

SPYU led over 1Y and the full window.

Higher Returns: SPYU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGGMSPYU
Expense Ratio0.94%-
AUM$20M$567M
Dividend Yield1.40%0.00%
Holdings10-
YTD Return+11.45%+24.74%Best
1Y Return+13.37%+32.09%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.70%-
Volatility (annualized)10.9%Best49.1%
Max Drawdown-19.7%Best-62.3%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$12,254$28,049Best
Fund FamilyGGM Wealth AdvisorsBMO Capital Markets
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 25, 2023Dec 4, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 5, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

GGM vs SPYU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare GGM against instead:GGM vs SPYGGM vs QQQGGM vs VOOGGM vs VTISPYU against:SPYU vs VXUS

GGM vs SPYU Performance

GGM Macro Alignment ETF (GGM) is an ETF from GGM Wealth Advisors and MAX S&P 500 4X Leveraged ETN (SPYU) is an ETF from BMO Capital Markets. Over the past year GGM returned +13.37% while SPYU returned +32.09%. Year to date, GGM is up 11.45% versus a gain of 24.74% for SPYU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPYU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 49.1% compared with 10.9% for GGM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for GGM and -62.3% for SPYU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GGM and SPYU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GGMSPYU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which performed better, GGM or SPYU?

Over the past year GGM returned +13.37% vs +32.09% for SPYU, so SPYU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GGM or SPYU?

SPYU has been the more volatile fund at 49.1% annualized versus 10.9% for GGM. Worst drawdown: GGM -19.7% vs SPYU -62.3%.

Should I hold both GGM and SPYU?

GGM and SPYU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GGM or SPYU?

GGM yields 1.40% while SPYU yields 0.00%, so GGM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPYU better than GGM?

SPYU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.