SPYU vs VXUS
MAX S&P 500 4X Leveraged ETN vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, SPYU or VXUS?
SPYU has been ahead.
SPYU led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SPYU | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | - | 0.05% |
| AUM | $567M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | - | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +24.74%Best | +10.00% |
| 1Y Return | +32.09%Best | +17.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.55% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 49.1% | 11.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -62.3% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $28,049Best | $16,480 |
| Fund Family | BMO Capital Markets | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 4, 2023 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 5, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).
SPYU vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
SPYU vs VXUS Performance
MAX S&P 500 4X Leveraged ETN (SPYU) is an ETF from BMO Capital Markets and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SPYU returned +32.09% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, SPYU is up 24.74% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SPYU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 49.1% compared with 11.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.3% for SPYU and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SPYU and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which performed better, SPYU or VXUS?
Over the past year SPYU returned +32.09% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so SPYU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SPYU or VXUS?
SPYU has been the more volatile fund at 49.1% annualized versus 11.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: SPYU -62.3% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both SPYU and VXUS?
SPYU and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SPYU or VXUS?
SPYU yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than SPYU?
SPYU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.