GGN vs YALL
GAMCO Global Gold Natural Resources & Income Trust vs Truth Social God Bless America ETF
Which is better, GGN or YALL?
Each has led over a different period.
YALL has a lower expense ratio. GGN led over 1Y and 3Y, YALL over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GGN | YALL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.40% | 0.65%Best |
| AUM | $1.0B | $82M |
| Dividend Yield | 6.14% | 0.48% |
| Holdings | 221 | 42 |
| YTD Return | +2.85%Best | -1.50% |
| 1Y Return | +5.08%Best | -4.36% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.86%Best | +18.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.43% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.8% | 16.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.3%Best | -19.7% |
| $10,000 over 4 years | $21,091 | $22,438Best |
| Fund Family | Gabelli Funds | Truth Social Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 29, 2005 | Oct 10, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 11, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4 years).
GGN vs YALL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.
GGN vs YALL Performance
GAMCO Global Gold Natural Resources & Income Trust (GGN) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds and Truth Social God Bless America ETF (YALL) is an ETF from Truth Social Funds. Over the past year GGN returned +5.08% while YALL returned -4.36%. Year to date, GGN is up 2.85% versus a loss of 1.50% for YALL.
Over three years, GGN compounded at +19.86% per year against +18.55% for YALL. Across the full 4-year window we track, YALL has the edge at +22.39% annualized vs +20.51%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GGN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.8% compared with 16.1% for YALL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.3% for GGN and -19.7% for YALL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.32. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GGN charges 1.40% per year while YALL charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $140 vs $65 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GGN currently yields 6.14% against 0.48% for YALL.
Holdings Overlap
At least 7.9% of YALL's money is in holdings GGN also owns.
Stated as a floor: for GGN, our book for it covers 81.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
YALL and GGN share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 93 days apart, GGN as of Jun 30, 2026 and YALL as of Oct 1, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
4 positions in common, counted across the 71 positions we hold weights for in GGN and 39 in YALL, against full books of 221 and 42.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GGN and YALL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GGN or YALL?
GGN has an expense ratio of 1.40% while YALL charges 0.65%. YALL is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GGN or YALL?
Over the past year GGN returned +5.08% vs -4.36% for YALL, so GGN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), GGN annualized +20.51% vs +22.39% for YALL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GGN or YALL?
GGN has been the more volatile fund at 16.8% annualized versus 16.1% for YALL. Worst drawdown: GGN -18.3% vs YALL -19.7%.
Should I hold both GGN and YALL?
GGN and YALL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.32, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GGN and YALL?
At least 7.9% of YALL's money is in holdings GGN also owns. Our book for GGN is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 71 positions we hold weights for in GGN and 39 in YALL.
Which pays a higher dividend, GGN or YALL?
GGN yields 6.14% while YALL yields 0.48%, so GGN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is YALL better than GGN?
YALL has a lower expense ratio. GGN led over 1Y and 3Y, YALL over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.