GGRW vs IBBQ

GGRW vs IBBQ

Which is better, GGRW or IBBQ?

Each has led over a different period.

GGRW has a lower expense ratio. GGRW led over 3Y and the full window, IBBQ over 1Y and 5Y. IBBQ is less concentrated, with 44.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.0%.

Lower Fees: GGRWHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: IBBQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGGRWIBBQ
Expense Ratio0.00%Best0.19%
AUM$8M$108M
Dividend Yield0.40%1.11%
Holdings84260
YTD Return+5.88%+20.66%Best
1Y Return+6.50%+35.34%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+25.33%Best+20.91%
5Y Return (annualized)+6.98%+7.41%Best
Volatility (annualized)21.5%17.3%Best
Max Drawdown-50.3%-37.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,012$14,296Best
Top 10 Weight50.0%44.4%Best
Fund FamilyGabelli FundsInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionFeb 16, 2021Jun 11, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 11, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.3 years).

GGRW vs IBBQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.

Compare GGRW against instead:GGRW vs SPYGGRW vs QQQGGRW vs VOOGGRW vs VTIIBBQ against:IBBQ vs VXUS

GGRW vs IBBQ Performance

Gabelli Growth Innovators ETF (GGRW) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds and Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF (IBBQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year GGRW returned +6.50% while IBBQ returned +35.34%. Year to date, GGRW is up 5.88% versus a gain of 20.66% for IBBQ.

Over three years, GGRW compounded at +25.33% per year against +20.91% for IBBQ; over five years the annualized figures are +6.98% and +7.41% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GGRW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.5% compared with 17.3% for IBBQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -50.3% for GGRW and -37.9% for IBBQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.50. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GGRW charges 0.00% per year while IBBQ charges 0.19%. On a $10,000 position that is $0 vs $19 annually, a gap of $19 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GGRW currently yields 0.40% against 1.11% for IBBQ.

Holdings Overlap

GGRW already in IBBQ4.2%

4.2% of GGRW's money is in holdings IBBQ also owns.

GGRW and IBBQ share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in GGRW and 252 in IBBQ, against full books of 84 and 260.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 219 positions for IBBQ that do not appear in our book for GGRW (89.6% of the fund), and 37 for GGRW that do not appear in IBBQ (90.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GGRWWeight in IBBQDifference
LLYEli Lilly & Co.4.15%0.00%4.15%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GGRW and IBBQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GGRWIBBQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GGRW or IBBQ?

GGRW has an expense ratio of 0.00% while IBBQ charges 0.19%. GGRW is the cheaper option, by $19 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GGRW or IBBQ?

Over the past year GGRW returned +6.50% vs +35.34% for IBBQ, so IBBQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GGRW or IBBQ?

GGRW has been the more volatile fund at 21.5% annualized versus 17.3% for IBBQ. Worst drawdown: GGRW -50.3% vs IBBQ -37.9%.

Should I hold both GGRW and IBBQ?

GGRW and IBBQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.50, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GGRW and IBBQ?

4.2% of GGRW's money is in holdings IBBQ also owns. 0.0% of IBBQ's is in holdings GGRW also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in GGRW and 252 in IBBQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, GGRW or IBBQ?

GGRW yields 0.40% while IBBQ yields 1.11%, so IBBQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IBBQ better than GGRW?

GGRW has a lower expense ratio. GGRW led over 3Y and the full window, IBBQ over 1Y and 5Y. IBBQ is less concentrated, with 44.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.