GHTA vs VXUS

GHTA vs VXUS

Which is better, GHTA or VXUS?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGHTAVXUS
Expense Ratio1.49%0.05%Best
AUM$30M$163.2B
Dividend Yield3.86%2.34%
Holdings358,844
YTD Return-1.39%+10.00%Best
1Y Return+0.71%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.47%+19.55%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.82%+8.55%Best
Volatility (annualized)11.3%Best15.1%
Max Drawdown-13.9%Best-28.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$13,269$15,071Best
Fund FamilyGoose Hollow Capital Management LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 16, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 17, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.9 years).

GHTA vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

GHTA vs VXUS Performance

Goose Hollow Tactical Allocation ETF (GHTA) is an ETF from Goose Hollow Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GHTA returned +0.71% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, GHTA is down 1.39% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, GHTA compounded at +8.47% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +5.82% and +8.55% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 11.3% for GHTA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.9% for GHTA and -28.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GHTA charges 1.49% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $149 vs $5 annually, a gap of $144 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GHTA currently yields 3.86% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

GHTA already in VXUS2.5%

At least 2.5% of GHTA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

GHTA and VXUS share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in GHTA and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 35 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GHTAWeight in VXUSDifference
IMPImpala Platinum Holdings Ltd1.25%0.03%1.22%
LTM:CLLATAM Airlines Group S.A. American Depositary Shares (Each representing two thousand (2000) shares of)1.23%0.01%1.22%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GHTA and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GHTAVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GHTA or VXUS?

GHTA has an expense ratio of 1.49% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $144 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GHTA or VXUS?

Over the past year GHTA returned +0.71% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GHTA or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 11.3% for GHTA. Worst drawdown: GHTA -13.9% vs VXUS -28.4%.

Should I hold both GHTA and VXUS?

GHTA and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GHTA and VXUS?

At least 2.5% of GHTA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in GHTA and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, GHTA or VXUS?

GHTA yields 3.86% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so GHTA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GHTA?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.