GIAX vs WGMI
Nicholas Global Equity and Income ETF vs CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF
Which is better, GIAX or WGMI?
Each has led over a different period.
WGMI has a lower expense ratio. GIAX led over 1Y, WGMI over the full window. GIAX is less concentrated, with 57.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GIAX | WGMI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.03% | 0.75%Best |
| AUM | $115M | $194M |
| Dividend Yield | 24.34% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 87 | 57 |
| YTD Return | +12.20%Best | -19.60% |
| 1Y Return | +12.86%Best | -47.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +55.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.7%Best | 81.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -20.4%Best | -62.8% |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $13,082 | $16,281Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 57.2%Best | 63.4% |
| Fund Family | XFunds | Valkyrie Funds |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Jul 29, 2024 | Feb 7, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 30, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).
GIAX vs WGMI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
GIAX vs WGMI Performance
Nicholas Global Equity and Income ETF (GIAX) is an ETF from XFunds and CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF (WGMI) is an ETF from Valkyrie Funds. Over the past year GIAX returned +12.86% while WGMI returned -47.00%. Year to date, GIAX is up 12.20% versus a loss of 19.60% for WGMI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
WGMI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 81.3% compared with 20.7% for GIAX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.4% for GIAX and -62.8% for WGMI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GIAX charges 1.03% per year while WGMI charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $103 vs $75 annually, a gap of $28 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GIAX currently yields 24.34% against 0.00% for WGMI.
Holdings Overlap
11.5% of GIAX's money is in holdings WGMI also owns. 8.6% of WGMI's money is in holdings GIAX also owns.
GIAX and WGMI share little of their money.
3 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in GIAX and 28 in WGMI, against full books of 87 and 57.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 18 positions for WGMI that do not appear in our book for GIAX (60.6% of the fund), and 23 for GIAX that do not appear in WGMI (88.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GIAX and WGMI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GIAX or WGMI?
GIAX has an expense ratio of 1.03% while WGMI charges 0.75%. WGMI is the cheaper option, by $28 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GIAX or WGMI?
Over the past year GIAX returned +12.86% vs -47.00% for WGMI, so GIAX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GIAX annualized +12.99% vs +24.80% for WGMI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GIAX or WGMI?
WGMI has been the more volatile fund at 81.3% annualized versus 20.7% for GIAX. Worst drawdown: GIAX -20.4% vs WGMI -62.8%.
Should I hold both GIAX and WGMI?
GIAX and WGMI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GIAX and WGMI?
11.5% of GIAX's money is in holdings WGMI also owns. 8.6% of WGMI's is in holdings GIAX also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in GIAX and 28 in WGMI.
Which pays a higher dividend, GIAX or WGMI?
GIAX yields 24.34% while WGMI yields 0.00%, so GIAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WGMI better than GIAX?
WGMI has a lower expense ratio. GIAX led over 1Y, WGMI over the full window. GIAX is less concentrated, with 57.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.