GLIX vs VYM

GLIX vs VYM

Which is better, GLIX or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGLIXVYM
Expense Ratio0.96%0.04%Best
AUM-$78.9B
Dividend Yield2.61%2.37%
Holdings58608
YTD Return+6.75%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+6.44%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)15.2%11.2%Best
Max Drawdown-10.2%-6.7%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$10,764$11,502Best
Top 10 Weight54.8%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyLazard Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 3, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 6, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).

GLIX vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

GLIX vs VYM Performance

Lazard Listed Infrastructure ETF (GLIX) is an ETF from Lazard Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GLIX returned +6.44% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, GLIX is up 6.75% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GLIX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 11.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.2% for GLIX and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GLIX charges 0.96% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $96 vs $4 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GLIX currently yields 2.61% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

GLIX already in VYM41.0%
VYM already in GLIX2.4%

41.0% of GLIX's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.4% of VYM's money is in holdings GLIX also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

13 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in GLIX and 602 in VYM, against full books of 58 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 560 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for GLIX (95.5% of the fund), and 3 for GLIX that do not appear in VYM (12.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GLIXWeight in VYMDifference
EDConsolidated Edison Inc4.55%0.16%4.39%
EXCExelon4.27%0.18%4.09%
OGEOge Energy Corp.4.29%0.04%4.25%
NSCNorfolk Southern Corp3.69%0.31%3.38%
PORPortland General3.81%0.02%3.79%
AWKAmerican Water Works Co. Inc.3.67%0.11%3.56%
UNPUnion Pacific Corp2.89%0.72%2.17%
PNWPinnacle West Corp3.48%0.05%3.43%
EVRGEvergy Inc.2.85%0.08%2.77%
AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc1.96%0.27%1.69%

41.0% of GLIX is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GLIXVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GLIX or VYM?

GLIX has an expense ratio of 0.96% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GLIX or VYM?

Over the past year GLIX returned +6.44% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GLIX annualized +7.64% vs +15.02% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GLIX or VYM?

GLIX has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 11.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: GLIX -10.2% vs VYM -6.7%.

Should I hold both GLIX and VYM?

GLIX and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GLIX and VYM?

41.0% of GLIX's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.4% of VYM's is in holdings GLIX also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in GLIX and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, GLIX or VYM?

GLIX yields 2.61% while VYM yields 2.37%, so GLIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than GLIX?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.