GNT vs VOO
GAMCO Natural Resources Gold & Income Trust vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, GNT or VOO?
Each has led over a different period.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. GNT led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VOO over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GNT | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.18% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $176M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 8.01% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 281 | 506 |
| YTD Return | +18.98%Best | +13.57% |
| 1Y Return | +27.97%Best | +17.55% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +28.29%Best | +22.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +17.64%Best | +13.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 22.6% | 14.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -88.1% | -34.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $22,531Best | $18,654 |
| Fund Family | Gabelli Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 27, 2011 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 27, 2011 to Oct 14, 2026 (15.7 years).
GNT vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.
GNT vs VOO Performance
GAMCO Natural Resources Gold & Income Trust (GNT) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GNT returned +27.97% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, GNT is up 18.98% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.
Over three years, GNT compounded at +28.29% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +17.64% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +12.59% annualized vs -2.91%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GNT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.6% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -88.1% for GNT and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GNT charges 1.18% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $118 vs $3 annually, a gap of $115 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GNT currently yields 8.01% against 1.06% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
At least 4.3% of VOO's money is in holdings GNT also owns.
Stated as a floor: for GNT, our book for it covers 75.0% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
VOO and GNT share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 62 days apart, GNT as of Jun 30, 2026 and VOO as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
28 positions in common, counted across the 85 positions we hold weights for in GNT and 504 in VOO, against full books of 281 and 506.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GNT | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 2.94% | 1.01% | 1.93% |
| NEMNewmont Corp Common | 3.20% | 0.20% | 3.00% |
| DEDeere & Co Sedol 2261203 | 2.77% | 0.25% | 2.52% |
| FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc. | 2.26% | 0.16% | 2.10% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 1.39% | 0.58% | 0.81% |
| CTVACorteva Inc Ctva | 1.85% | 0.09% | 1.76% |
| CFCf Industries Holdings Inc. | 1.34% | 0.03% | 1.31% |
| ZTSZoetis Inc . | 1.29% | 0.05% | 1.24% |
| TSNTyson Foods Inc. Class A | 1.28% | 0.02% | 1.26% |
| ADMArcher-daniels D | 1.24% | 0.06% | 1.18% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GNT and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GNT or VOO?
GNT has an expense ratio of 1.18% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $115 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GNT or VOO?
Over the past year GNT returned +27.97% vs +17.55% for VOO, so GNT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), GNT annualized -2.91% vs +12.59% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GNT or VOO?
GNT has been the more volatile fund at 22.6% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: GNT -88.1% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both GNT and VOO?
GNT and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GNT and VOO?
At least 4.3% of VOO's money is in holdings GNT also owns. Our book for GNT is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 85 positions we hold weights for in GNT and 504 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, GNT or VOO?
GNT yields 8.01% while VOO yields 1.06%, so GNT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than GNT?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. GNT led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VOO over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.