GNT vs VXUS
GAMCO Natural Resources Gold & Income Trust vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, GNT or VXUS?
Each has led over a different period.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GNT led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXUS over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GNT | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.18% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $176M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.01% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 281 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +18.98%Best | +10.00% |
| 1Y Return | +27.97%Best | +17.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +28.29%Best | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +17.64%Best | +8.55% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 22.6% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -88.1% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $22,531Best | $15,071 |
| Fund Family | Gabelli Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 27, 2011 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 14, 2026 (15.7 years).
GNT vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.
GNT vs VXUS Performance
GAMCO Natural Resources Gold & Income Trust (GNT) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GNT returned +27.97% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, GNT is up 18.98% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Over three years, GNT compounded at +28.29% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +17.64% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.53% annualized vs -3.21%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GNT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.6% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -88.1% for GNT and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GNT charges 1.18% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $118 vs $5 annually, a gap of $113 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GNT currently yields 8.01% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 85 holdings in GNT and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 75.0% and 91.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 35 positions appear in both.
The two holdings books were reported 62 days apart, GNT as of Jun 30, 2026 and VXUS as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
35 positions in common, counted across the 85 positions we hold weights for in GNT and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 281 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GNT | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAYN:SGBayer Ag | 2.76% | 0.12% | 2.64% |
| BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd - Adr | 2.50% | 0.33% | 2.17% |
| RIO:LNRio Tinto Plc Ordinary Shares | 1.99% | 0.23% | 1.76% |
| SHELShell Plc | 1.20% | 0.56% | 0.64% |
| EDV:LNEndeavour Mining Plc | 1.53% | 0.03% | 1.50% |
| NTR:CANutrien Ltd | 1.40% | 0.08% | 1.32% |
| WGX:AUWestgold Resources Limited Ordinary shares | 1.44% | 0.01% | 1.43% |
| AGI:CAAlamos Gold, Inc., Class A | 1.38% | 0.03% | 1.35% |
| NST:AUNorthern Star Resources Ltd. Shs | 1.14% | 0.05% | 1.09% |
| DPM:CADundee Precious Metals Inc | 1.13% | 0.02% | 1.11% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GNT and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GNT or VXUS?
GNT has an expense ratio of 1.18% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $113 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GNT or VXUS?
Over the past year GNT returned +27.97% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so GNT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), GNT annualized -3.21% vs +4.53% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GNT or VXUS?
GNT has been the more volatile fund at 22.6% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: GNT -88.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both GNT and VXUS?
GNT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, GNT or VXUS?
GNT yields 8.01% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so GNT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than GNT?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GNT led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.