GPIX vs OALC
Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF vs OneAscent Large Cap Core ETF
Which is better, GPIX or OALC?
Nearly the same fund. GPIX costs less.
GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 3Y, OALC over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. OALC is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GPIX | OALC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29%Best | 0.49% |
| AUM | $6.3B | $280M |
| Dividend Yield | 8.16% | 0.52% |
| Holdings | 496 | 424 |
| YTD Return | +13.52% | +16.12%Best |
| 1Y Return | +17.92% | +19.96%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.39%Best | +22.66% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.01% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.5%Best | 12.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -17.5%Best | -17.6% |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $18,786 | $19,358Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.9% | 34.0%Best |
| Fund Family | Goldman Sachs Asset Management | OneAscent Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 24, 2023 | Nov 15, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 26, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
GPIX vs OALC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
GPIX vs OALC Performance
Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF (GPIX) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and OneAscent Large Cap Core ETF (OALC) is an ETF from OneAscent Investments. Over the past year GPIX returned +17.92% while OALC returned +19.96%. Year to date, GPIX is up 13.52% versus a gain of 16.12% for OALC.
Over three years, GPIX compounded at +23.39% per year against +22.66% for OALC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
OALC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.7% compared with 10.5% for GPIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.5% for GPIX and -17.6% for OALC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GPIX charges 0.29% per year while OALC charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $49 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GPIX currently yields 8.16% against 0.52% for OALC.
Holdings Overlap
65.7% of GPIX's money is in holdings OALC also owns. 94.5% of OALC's money is in holdings GPIX also owns.
Most of OALC is already inside GPIX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
190 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in GPIX and 211 in OALC, against full books of 496 and 424.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 20 positions for OALC that do not appear in our book for GPIX (4.2% of the fund), and 280 for GPIX that do not appear in OALC (34.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GPIX | Weight in OALC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.14% | 8.63% | 0.49% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.50% | 6.37% | 0.87% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.83% | 3.83% | 0.00% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.25% | 3.20% | 0.05% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.51% | 2.61% | 0.10% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 1.14% | 2.59% | 1.45% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.69% | 1.87% | 0.18% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.47% | 1.62% | 0.15% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.36% | 1.64% | 0.28% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.28% | 1.61% | 0.33% |
94.5% of OALC is already inside GPIX.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GPIX or OALC?
GPIX has an expense ratio of 0.29% while OALC charges 0.49%. GPIX is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GPIX or OALC?
Over the past year GPIX returned +17.92% vs +19.96% for OALC, so OALC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GPIX or OALC?
OALC has been the more volatile fund at 12.7% annualized versus 10.5% for GPIX. Worst drawdown: GPIX -17.5% vs OALC -17.6%.
Should I hold both GPIX and OALC?
GPIX and OALC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GPIX and OALC?
94.5% of OALC's money is in holdings GPIX also owns. 94.5% of OALC's is in holdings GPIX also owns. They hold 190 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in GPIX and 211 in OALC.
Which pays a higher dividend, GPIX or OALC?
GPIX yields 8.16% while OALC yields 0.52%, so GPIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is OALC better than GPIX?
GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 3Y, OALC over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. OALC is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.