GQGU vs PCLG

GQGU vs PCLG

Which is better, GQGU or PCLG?

GQGU has been ahead.

GQGU led over 1Y and the full window. GQGU is less concentrated, with 57.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.6%.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: GQGULess Concentrated: GQGU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGQGUPCLG
Expense Ratio0.49%Tie0.49%Tie
AUM$584M$92M
Dividend Yield0.95%0.04%
Holdings7727
YTD Return+4.89%Best-4.21%
1Y Return+3.43%Best-6.81%
Volatility (annualized)12.8%Best17.9%
Max Drawdown-8.4%Best-23.8%
$10,000 over 1 years$10,282Best$9,382
Top 10 Weight57.2%Best62.6%
Fund FamilyGQG Partners LLCPolen Capital
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJul 31, 2019Sep 30, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2025 to Oct 15, 2026 (1 years).

GQGU vs PCLG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

Compare GQGU against instead:GQGU vs SPYGQGU vs QQQGQGU vs VOOGQGU vs VTIPCLG against:PCLG vs VXUS

GQGU vs PCLG Performance

GQG US Equity ETF (GQGU) is an ETF from GQG Partners LLC and Polen Focus Growth ETF (PCLG) is an ETF from Polen Capital. Over the past year GQGU returned +3.43% while PCLG returned -6.81%. Year to date, GQGU is up 4.89% versus a loss of 4.21% for PCLG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PCLG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.9% compared with 12.8% for GQGU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.4% for GQGU and -23.8% for PCLG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.37. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GQGU charges 0.49% per year while PCLG charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $49 annually. On income, GQGU currently yields 0.95% against 0.04% for PCLG.

Holdings Overlap

GQGU already in PCLG46.5%
PCLG already in GQGU55.5%

46.5% of GQGU's money is in holdings PCLG also owns. 55.5% of PCLG's money is in holdings GQGU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

12 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in GQGU and 29 in PCLG, against full books of 77 and 27.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 13 positions for PCLG that do not appear in our book for GQGU (36.6% of the fund), and 25 for GQGU that do not appear in PCLG (51.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GQGUWeight in PCLGDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.16%9.35%1.19%
NVDANvidia Corp9.37%7.82%1.55%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C7.25%6.16%1.09%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.76%5.98%0.78%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.56%6.13%3.57%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.93%4.80%2.87%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.68%4.38%2.70%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common1.51%4.43%2.92%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity3.12%2.56%0.56%
GEGeneral Electric Co.1.96%1.79%0.17%

55.5% of PCLG is already inside GQGU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GQGUPCLG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GQGU or PCLG?

GQGU has an expense ratio of 0.49% while PCLG charges 0.49%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, GQGU or PCLG?

Over the past year GQGU returned +3.43% vs -6.81% for PCLG, so GQGU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GQGU annualized +2.82% vs -6.18% for PCLG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GQGU or PCLG?

PCLG has been the more volatile fund at 17.9% annualized versus 12.8% for GQGU. Worst drawdown: GQGU -8.4% vs PCLG -23.8%.

Should I hold both GQGU and PCLG?

GQGU and PCLG have a monthly-return correlation of -0.37, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GQGU and PCLG?

55.5% of PCLG's money is in holdings GQGU also owns. 55.5% of PCLG's is in holdings GQGU also owns. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in GQGU and 29 in PCLG.

Which pays a higher dividend, GQGU or PCLG?

GQGU yields 0.95% while PCLG yields 0.04%, so GQGU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PCLG better than GQGU?

GQGU led over 1Y and the full window. GQGU is less concentrated, with 57.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.