GSC vs TSEE

GSC vs TSEE

Which is better, GSC or TSEE?

TSEE costs less.

TSEE has a lower expense ratio. TSEE is less concentrated, with 14.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 16.3%.

Lower Fees: TSEELess Concentrated: TSEE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGSCTSEE
Expense Ratio0.75%0.59%Best
AUM$286M$10M
Dividend Yield0.22%0.00%
Holdings197220
YTD Return+10.48%Best-4.78%
1Y Return+14.01%-
3Y Return (annualized)+14.86%-
Top 10 Weight16.3%14.7%Best
Fund FamilyGoldman Sachs Asset ManagementT.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendSmall Cap Blend
InceptionOct 3, 2023Sep 16, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

GSC vs TSEE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare GSC against instead:GSC vs SPYGSC vs QQQGSC vs VOOGSC vs VTITSEE against:TSEE vs VXUS

GSC vs TSEE Performance

Goldman Sachs Small Cap Equity ETF (GSC) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and T. Rowe Price Small-Cap ETF (TSEE) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Year to date, GSC is up 10.48% versus a loss of 4.78% for TSEE.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GSC charges 0.75% per year while TSEE charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $59 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GSC currently yields 0.22% against 0.00% for TSEE.

Holdings Overlap

GSC already in TSEE26.8%
TSEE already in GSC11.6%

26.8% of GSC's money is in holdings TSEE also owns. 11.6% of TSEE's money is in holdings GSC also owns.

GSC and TSEE share little of their money.

28 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in GSC and 220 in TSEE, against full books of 197 and 220.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 173 positions for TSEE that do not appear in our book for GSC (79.4% of the fund), and 64 for GSC that do not appear in TSEE (67.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GSCWeight in TSEEDifference
RGENRepligen Corp0.84%1.51%0.67%
COLBColumbia Banking System Inc Common Stock1.44%0.76%0.68%
LTHLife Time Inc1.71%0.46%1.25%
ESIElement Solutions Inc0.83%1.16%0.33%
TRNOTerreno Realty Corp.1.57%0.34%1.23%
SSBSouth State Corp1.27%0.58%0.69%
SKWDSkyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc1.51%0.33%1.18%
SXIStandex International Corp1.39%0.35%1.04%
GFFGriffon Corp.1.25%0.38%0.87%
CYTKCytokinetics Inc1.07%0.50%0.57%

26.8% of GSC is already inside TSEE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GSCTSEE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GSC or TSEE?

GSC has an expense ratio of 0.75% while TSEE charges 0.59%. TSEE is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between GSC and TSEE?

26.8% of GSC's money is in holdings TSEE also owns. 11.6% of TSEE's is in holdings GSC also owns. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in GSC and 220 in TSEE.

Which pays a higher dividend, GSC or TSEE?

GSC yields 0.22% while TSEE yields 0.00%, so GSC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSEE better than GSC?

TSEE has a lower expense ratio. TSEE is less concentrated, with 14.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 16.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.