GSUS vs IVV

GSUS vs IVV

Which is better, GSUS or IVV?

Nearly the same fund. IVV costs less.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. GSUS led over the full window, IVV over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 1.00. GSUS is less concentrated, with 38.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: GSUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGSUSIVV
Expense Ratio0.07%0.03%Best
AUM$3.5B$896.5B
Dividend Yield0.98%1.10%
Holdings814508
YTD Return+12.55%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+15.79%+17.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.24%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.67%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.6%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-25.6%-24.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,157$18,654Best
Top 10 Weight38.6%Best38.9%
Fund FamilyGoldman Sachs Asset ManagementiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 12, 2020May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.4 years).

GSUS vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.4 years both funds cover.

GSUS vs IVV Performance

Goldman Sachs MarketBeta US Equity ETF (GSUS) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year GSUS returned +15.79% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, GSUS is up 12.55% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Over three years, GSUS compounded at +22.24% per year against +22.46% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +12.67% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, GSUS has the edge at +18.18% annualized vs +18.15%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GSUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 15.3% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.6% for GSUS and -24.5% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 1.00. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GSUS charges 0.07% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $7 vs $3 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GSUS currently yields 0.98% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

GSUS already in IVV96.8%
IVV already in GSUS95.4%

96.8% of GSUS's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 95.4% of IVV's money is in holdings GSUS also owns.

Most of GSUS is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

365 positions in common, counted across the 395 positions we hold weights for in GSUS and 506 in IVV, against full books of 814 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 136 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for GSUS (3.9% of the fund), and 22 for GSUS that do not appear in IVV (1.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GSUSWeight in IVVDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.74%8.44%0.70%
AAPLApple, Inc7.42%7.29%0.13%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.71%5.76%0.05%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.74%3.68%0.06%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.16%3.00%0.16%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.72%2.41%0.31%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.48%2.47%0.01%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.31%2.42%0.11%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.64%1.87%0.23%
TSLATesla Inc1.71%1.51%0.20%

96.8% of GSUS is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GSUSIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GSUS or IVV?

GSUS has an expense ratio of 0.07% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GSUS or IVV?

Over the past year GSUS returned +15.79% vs +17.54% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), GSUS annualized +18.18% vs +18.15% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GSUS or IVV?

GSUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 15.3% for IVV. Worst drawdown: GSUS -25.6% vs IVV -24.5%.

Should I hold both GSUS and IVV?

GSUS and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 1.00, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GSUS and IVV?

96.8% of GSUS's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 95.4% of IVV's is in holdings GSUS also owns. They hold 365 positions in common, counted across the 395 positions we hold weights for in GSUS and 506 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, GSUS or IVV?

GSUS yields 0.98% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than GSUS?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. GSUS led over the full window, IVV over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 1.00. GSUS is less concentrated, with 38.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.