GSUS vs QQQ

GSUS vs QQQ

Which is better, GSUS or QQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

GSUS has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. GSUS is less concentrated, with 38.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: GSUSHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: GSUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGSUSQQQ
Expense Ratio0.07%Best0.18%
AUM$3.5B$506.1B
Dividend Yield0.98%0.42%
Holdings814321
YTD Return+12.55%+19.30%Best
1Y Return+15.79%+22.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.24%+26.18%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.67%+15.42%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.6%Best20.2%
Max Drawdown-25.6%Best-35.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,157$20,484Best
Top 10 Weight38.6%Best46.7%
Fund FamilyGoldman Sachs Asset ManagementInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 12, 2020Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.4 years).

GSUS vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.4 years both funds cover.

GSUS vs QQQ Performance

Goldman Sachs MarketBeta US Equity ETF (GSUS) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year GSUS returned +15.79% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, GSUS is up 12.55% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Over three years, GSUS compounded at +22.24% per year against +26.18% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +12.67% and +15.42% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +20.88% annualized vs +18.18%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.2% compared with 15.6% for GSUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.6% for GSUS and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GSUS charges 0.07% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $7 vs $18 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GSUS currently yields 0.98% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

GSUS already in QQQ53.6%
QQQ already in GSUS92.1%

53.6% of GSUS's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 92.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings GSUS also owns.

Most of QQQ is already inside GSUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

87 positions in common, counted across the 395 positions we hold weights for in GSUS and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 814 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 5 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for GSUS (4.2% of the fund), and 298 for GSUS that do not appear in QQQ (44.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GSUSWeight in QQQDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.7.74%8.33%0.59%
AAPLApple, Inc7.42%7.35%0.07%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.71%5.76%0.05%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.74%4.07%0.33%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.64%5.02%3.38%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A3.16%3.05%0.11%
GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C2.72%2.85%0.13%
METAMeta Platform Inc2.31%3.26%0.95%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc.1.28%4.17%2.89%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.48%2.53%0.05%

92.1% of QQQ is already inside GSUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GSUSQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GSUS or QQQ?

GSUS has an expense ratio of 0.07% while QQQ charges 0.18%. GSUS is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GSUS or QQQ?

Over the past year GSUS returned +15.79% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), GSUS annualized +18.18% vs +20.88% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GSUS or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.2% annualized versus 15.6% for GSUS. Worst drawdown: GSUS -25.6% vs QQQ -35.1%.

Should I hold both GSUS and QQQ?

GSUS and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GSUS and QQQ?

92.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings GSUS also owns. 92.1% of QQQ's is in holdings GSUS also owns. They hold 87 positions in common, counted across the 395 positions we hold weights for in GSUS and 101 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, GSUS or QQQ?

GSUS yields 0.98% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so GSUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than GSUS?

GSUS has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. GSUS is less concentrated, with 38.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.