GTPE vs VTI

GTPE vs VTI

Which is better, GTPE or VTI?

GTPE has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. GTPE led over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.1%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns (1Y): GTPELess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGTPEVTI
Expense Ratio0.50%0.03%Best
AUM$30M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings1,5663,524
YTD Return+15.66%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+19.36%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)14.9%13.1%Best
Top 10 Weight51.1%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyGoldman Sachs Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 21, 2025May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

GTPE vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

GTPE vs VTI Performance

Goldman Sachs MSCI World Private Equity Return Tracker ETF (GTPE) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GTPE returned +19.36% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, GTPE is up 15.66% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GTPE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.9% compared with 13.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GTPE charges 0.50% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GTPE currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

GTPE already in VTI84.3%
VTI already in GTPE43.3%

84.3% of GTPE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 43.3% of VTI's money is in holdings GTPE also owns.

Most of GTPE is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

505 positions in common, counted across the 903 positions we hold weights for in GTPE and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 1,566 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 791 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for GTPE (54.4% of the fund), and 16 for GTPE that do not appear in VTI (2.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GTPEWeight in VTIDifference
JPMJpmorgan Chase33.84%1.29%32.55%
NVDANvidia Corp0.48%6.88%6.40%
AAPLApple, Inc0.39%6.30%5.91%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp1.55%5.11%3.56%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.84%2.38%0.54%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.88%1.04%1.84%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.94%1.33%0.61%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.2.13%0.49%1.64%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc1.72%0.55%1.17%
GEVGE Vernova Inc. CDR (CAD Hedged)1.91%0.33%1.58%

84.3% of GTPE is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GTPEVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GTPE or VTI?

GTPE has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GTPE or VTI?

Over the past year GTPE returned +19.36% vs +16.63% for VTI, so GTPE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GTPE or VTI?

GTPE has been the more volatile fund at 14.9% annualized versus 13.1% for VTI.

Should I hold both GTPE and VTI?

GTPE and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GTPE and VTI?

84.3% of GTPE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 43.3% of VTI's is in holdings GTPE also owns. They hold 505 positions in common, counted across the 903 positions we hold weights for in GTPE and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, GTPE or VTI?

GTPE yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than GTPE?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. GTPE led over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.