GTPE vs VXUS
Goldman Sachs MSCI World Private Equity Return Tracker ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, GTPE or VXUS?
GTPE has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GTPE led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GTPE | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $30M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 1,566 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +15.66%Best | +10.00% |
| 1Y Return | +19.36%Best | +17.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.55% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.9% | 14.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Goldman Sachs Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 21, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
GTPE vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
GTPE vs VXUS Performance
Goldman Sachs MSCI World Private Equity Return Tracker ETF (GTPE) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GTPE returned +19.36% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, GTPE is up 15.66% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GTPE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.9% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GTPE charges 0.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $5 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GTPE currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 13.5% of GTPE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
GTPE and VXUS share little of their money.
256 positions in common, counted across the 903 positions we hold weights for in GTPE and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 1,566 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GTPE | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV | 0.55% | 1.42% | 0.87% |
| ABX:CABarrick Gold Corp ., January 2025, $23 .50 Cad | 0.97% | 0.06% | 0.91% |
| CNI:CACanadian Natl Railway Co | 0.80% | 0.15% | 0.65% |
| SAP:FFSap Se, Sponsored Adr | 0.32% | 0.49% | 0.17% |
| CCO:CACameco Corporation Com Npv | 0.60% | 0.09% | 0.51% |
| BNP:PABnp Paribas Sa | 0.26% | 0.25% | 0.01% |
| SHOP:CAShopify Inc | 0.12% | 0.39% | 0.27% |
| BNS:CABank Of Nova Scotia/The Common Stock | 0.18% | 0.25% | 0.07% |
| TSEM:ILTower Semiconductor Ltd Ordinary Shares | 0.38% | 0.05% | 0.33% |
| GALD:SMGalderma | 0.31% | 0.08% | 0.23% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GTPE and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GTPE or VXUS?
GTPE has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GTPE or VXUS?
Over the past year GTPE returned +19.36% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so GTPE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GTPE or VXUS?
GTPE has been the more volatile fund at 14.9% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS.
Should I hold both GTPE and VXUS?
GTPE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GTPE and VXUS?
At least 13.5% of GTPE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 256 positions in common, counted across the 903 positions we hold weights for in GTPE and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, GTPE or VXUS?
GTPE yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than GTPE?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GTPE led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.