GUSA vs ITAN
Goldman Sachs MarketBeta US 1000 Equity ETF vs Sparkline Intangible Value ETF
Which is better, GUSA or ITAN?
Nearly the same fund. GUSA costs less.
GUSA has a lower expense ratio. ITAN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. ITAN is less concentrated, with 22.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GUSA | ITAN |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.10%Best | 0.50% |
| AUM | $2.5B | $121M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.98% | 1.01% |
| Holdings | 2,012 | 157 |
| YTD Return | +12.95% | +19.00%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.49% | +28.38%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.86% | +24.36%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.65% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.3%Best | 17.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -19.6%Best | -23.2% |
| $10,000 over 4.5 years | $18,147 | $19,118Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.3% | 22.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Goldman Sachs Asset Management | Sparkline Capital |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 5, 2022 | Jun 29, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 12, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.5 years).
GUSA vs ITAN growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.5 years both funds cover.
GUSA vs ITAN Performance
Goldman Sachs MarketBeta US 1000 Equity ETF (GUSA) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Sparkline Intangible Value ETF (ITAN) is an ETF from Sparkline Capital. Over the past year GUSA returned +16.49% while ITAN returned +28.38%. Year to date, GUSA is up 12.95% versus a gain of 19.00% for ITAN.
Over three years, GUSA compounded at +21.86% per year against +24.36% for ITAN.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ITAN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.4% compared with 15.3% for GUSA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.6% for GUSA and -23.2% for ITAN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GUSA charges 0.10% per year while ITAN charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $10 vs $50 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GUSA currently yields 0.98% against 1.01% for ITAN.
Holdings Overlap
18.3% of GUSA's money is in holdings ITAN also owns. 94.5% of ITAN's money is in holdings GUSA also owns.
Most of ITAN is already inside GUSA. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
138 positions in common, counted across the 1,004 positions we hold weights for in GUSA and 154 in ITAN, against full books of 2,012 and 157.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 9 positions for ITAN that do not appear in our book for GUSA (2.7% of the fund), and 795 for GUSA that do not appear in ITAN (80.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GUSA | Weight in ITAN | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.45% | 5.15% | 1.70% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 0.61% | 3.80% | 3.19% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 2.77% | 0.55% | 2.22% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.39% | 0.55% | 1.84% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 0.60% | 2.01% | 1.41% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 0.51% | 1.79% | 1.28% |
| QCOMQualcomm Inc. | 0.27% | 1.91% | 1.64% |
| IBMInternational Business Machines Corp. | 0.31% | 1.84% | 1.53% |
| CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity | 0.27% | 1.67% | 1.40% |
| DELLDell Technologies Inc | 0.21% | 1.58% | 1.37% |
94.5% of ITAN is already inside GUSA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GUSA or ITAN?
GUSA has an expense ratio of 0.10% while ITAN charges 0.50%. GUSA is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GUSA or ITAN?
Over the past year GUSA returned +16.49% vs +28.38% for ITAN, so ITAN leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GUSA or ITAN?
ITAN has been the more volatile fund at 17.4% annualized versus 15.3% for GUSA. Worst drawdown: GUSA -19.6% vs ITAN -23.2%.
Should I hold both GUSA and ITAN?
GUSA and ITAN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GUSA and ITAN?
94.5% of ITAN's money is in holdings GUSA also owns. 94.5% of ITAN's is in holdings GUSA also owns. They hold 138 positions in common, counted across the 1,004 positions we hold weights for in GUSA and 154 in ITAN.
Which pays a higher dividend, GUSA or ITAN?
GUSA yields 0.98% while ITAN yields 1.01%, so ITAN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is ITAN better than GUSA?
GUSA has a lower expense ratio. ITAN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. ITAN is less concentrated, with 22.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.