GUSA vs VXUS

GUSA vs VXUS

Which is better, GUSA or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GUSA led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGUSAVXUS
Expense Ratio0.10%0.05%Best
AUM$2.5B$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.98%2.34%
Holdings2,0128,844
YTD Return+12.95%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+16.49%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.86%Best+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)15.3%15.2%Best
Max Drawdown-19.6%Best-21.6%
$10,000 over 4.5 years$18,147Best$16,426
Fund FamilyGoldman Sachs Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 5, 2022Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 12, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.5 years).

GUSA vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.5 years both funds cover.

GUSA vs VXUS Performance

Goldman Sachs MarketBeta US 1000 Equity ETF (GUSA) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GUSA returned +16.49% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, GUSA is up 12.95% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, GUSA compounded at +21.86% per year against +19.55% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GUSA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 15.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.6% for GUSA and -21.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GUSA charges 0.10% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $10 vs $5 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GUSA currently yields 0.98% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

GUSA already in VXUS2.7%

At least 2.7% of GUSA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

GUSA and VXUS share little of their money.

12 positions in common, counted across the 1,004 positions we hold weights for in GUSA and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 2,012 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GUSAWeight in VXUSDifference
GOOGAlphabet Inc Cl C2.39%0.00%2.39%
SUNBSunbelt Rentals0.04%0.06%0.02%
HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc0.05%0.04%0.01%
AMRZ:SMAmrize Ag0.03%0.05%0.02%
SRESempra0.08%0.00%0.08%
JHXJames Hardie Industr0.02%0.04%0.02%
9987:SHYum China Holdings, Inc. Common Stock0.02%0.02%0.00%
AOSSmith (A.O.) Corp0.01%0.02%0.01%
GMEGamestop Corp0.01%0.02%0.01%
BEPC:CABrookfield Renewable Corporation Class A Subordinate Voting Shares0.01%0.01%0.00%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GUSA and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GUSAVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GUSA or VXUS?

GUSA has an expense ratio of 0.10% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GUSA or VXUS?

Over the past year GUSA returned +16.49% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GUSA or VXUS?

GUSA has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 15.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: GUSA -19.6% vs VXUS -21.6%.

Should I hold both GUSA and VXUS?

GUSA and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GUSA and VXUS?

At least 2.7% of GUSA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 1,004 positions we hold weights for in GUSA and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, GUSA or VXUS?

GUSA yields 0.98% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GUSA?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GUSA led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.