HECO vs VOO

HECO vs VOO

Which is better, HECO or VOO?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. HECO led over the full window, VOO over 1Y. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 65.3%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHECOVOO
Expense Ratio0.90%0.03%Best
AUM$74M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings55506
YTD Return+26.99%Best+13.57%
1Y Return+15.91%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)50.1%12.4%Best
Max Drawdown-44.6%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 2.1 years$21,884Best$14,435
Top 10 Weight65.3%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 9, 2024Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 10, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.1 years).

HECO vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

HECO vs VOO Performance

State Street Galaxy Hedged Digital Asset Ecosystem ETF (HECO) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HECO returned +15.91% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, HECO is up 26.99% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

HECO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 50.1% compared with 12.4% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.6% for HECO and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HECO charges 0.90% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $90 vs $3 annually, a gap of $87 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HECO currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

HECO already in VOO39.5%
VOO already in HECO21.9%

39.5% of HECO's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 21.9% of VOO's money is in holdings HECO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

16 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in HECO and 504 in VOO, against full books of 55 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 483 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for HECO (77.9% of the fund), and 11 for HECO that do not appear in VOO (53.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HECOWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.05%8.09%3.04%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.62%5.70%0.08%
JPMJpmorgan Chase4.48%1.44%3.04%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A4.04%0.13%3.91%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.49%1.64%0.85%
VVisa Inc Class A2.09%0.93%1.16%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc2.62%0.36%2.26%
MAMastercard Inc2.06%0.72%1.34%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc2.07%0.47%1.60%
MSMorgan Stanley1.91%0.39%1.52%

39.5% of HECO is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HECOVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HECO or VOO?

HECO has an expense ratio of 0.90% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $87 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HECO or VOO?

Over the past year HECO returned +15.91% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), HECO annualized +45.20% vs +19.10% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HECO or VOO?

HECO has been the more volatile fund at 50.1% annualized versus 12.4% for VOO. Worst drawdown: HECO -44.6% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both HECO and VOO?

HECO and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HECO and VOO?

39.5% of HECO's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 21.9% of VOO's is in holdings HECO also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in HECO and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, HECO or VOO?

HECO yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than HECO?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. HECO led over the full window, VOO over 1Y. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 65.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.