HECO vs VYM

HECO vs VYM

Which is better, HECO or VYM?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. HECO led over the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 65.3%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHECOVYM
Expense Ratio0.90%0.04%Best
AUM$74M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.37%
Holdings55608
YTD Return+26.99%Best+11.83%
1Y Return+15.91%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)50.1%11.0%Best
Max Drawdown-44.6%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.1 years$21,884Best$13,581
Top 10 Weight65.3%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 9, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 10, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.1 years).

HECO vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

HECO vs VYM Performance

State Street Galaxy Hedged Digital Asset Ecosystem ETF (HECO) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HECO returned +15.91% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, HECO is up 26.99% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

HECO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 50.1% compared with 11.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.6% for HECO and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HECO charges 0.90% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $90 vs $4 annually, a gap of $86 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HECO currently yields 0.00% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

HECO already in VYM7.3%
VYM already in HECO5.5%

7.3% of HECO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 5.5% of VYM's money is in holdings HECO also owns.

HECO and VYM share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in HECO and 602 in VYM, against full books of 55 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 570 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for HECO (92.4% of the fund), and 24 for HECO that do not appear in VYM (85.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HECOWeight in VYMDifference
JPMJpmorgan Chase4.48%3.83%0.65%
MSMorgan Stanley1.91%0.96%0.95%
BLKBlackrock Inc0.90%0.71%0.19%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of HECO and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

HECOVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HECO or VYM?

HECO has an expense ratio of 0.90% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $86 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HECO or VYM?

Over the past year HECO returned +15.91% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), HECO annualized +45.20% vs +15.69% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HECO or VYM?

HECO has been the more volatile fund at 50.1% annualized versus 11.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: HECO -44.6% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both HECO and VYM?

HECO and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HECO and VYM?

7.3% of HECO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 5.5% of VYM's is in holdings HECO also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in HECO and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, HECO or VYM?

HECO yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than HECO?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. HECO led over the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 65.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.