HEQQ vs QQA
JPMorgan Nasdaq Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF vs Invesco QQQ Income Advantage ETF
Which is better, HEQQ or QQA?
QQA has been ahead.
QQA has a lower expense ratio. QQA led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. QQA is less concentrated, with 52.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HEQQ | QQA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.29%Best |
| AUM | $31M | $937M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.16% | 9.80% |
| Holdings | 108 | 246 |
| YTD Return | +6.38% | +15.40%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.87% | +17.73%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.3%Best | 12.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -7.6%Best | -12.2% |
| $10,000 over 1.5 years | $12,392 | $13,965Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 53.6% | 52.9%Best |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Mar 26, 2025 | Jul 17, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 27, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.5 years).
HEQQ vs QQA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.
HEQQ vs QQA Performance
JPMorgan Nasdaq Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HEQQ) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Invesco QQQ Income Advantage ETF (QQA) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year HEQQ returned +8.87% while QQA returned +17.73%. Year to date, HEQQ is up 6.38% versus a gain of 15.40% for QQA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.7% compared with 8.3% for HEQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.6% for HEQQ and -12.2% for QQA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HEQQ charges 0.50% per year while QQA charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $29 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HEQQ currently yields 0.16% against 9.80% for QQA.
Holdings Overlap
80.9% of HEQQ's money is in holdings QQA also owns. 52.0% of QQA's money is in holdings HEQQ also owns.
Most of HEQQ is already inside QQA. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
35 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in HEQQ and 112 in QQA, against full books of 108 and 246.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 65 positions for QQA that do not appear in our book for HEQQ (43.4% of the fund), and 58 for HEQQ that do not appear in QQA (16.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in HEQQ | Weight in QQA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 8.80% | 6.42% | 2.38% |
| AAPLApple Inc | 8.10% | 5.54% | 2.56% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp_None_0 | 6.80% | 4.37% | 2.43% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 5.35% | 3.81% | 1.54% |
| GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C | 6.14% | 2.14% | 4.00% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.79% | 3.09% | 1.70% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc. | 4.02% | 3.25% | 0.77% |
| METAMeta Platforms, Inc. | 3.47% | 2.46% | 1.01% |
| WMTWalmart, Inc. | 3.40% | 1.59% | 1.81% |
| TSLATesla Mtrs Inc | 2.51% | 2.22% | 0.29% |
80.9% of HEQQ is already inside QQA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HEQQ or QQA?
HEQQ has an expense ratio of 0.50% while QQA charges 0.29%. QQA is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HEQQ or QQA?
Over the past year HEQQ returned +8.87% vs +17.73% for QQA, so QQA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), HEQQ annualized +15.37% vs +24.94% for QQA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HEQQ or QQA?
QQA has been the more volatile fund at 12.7% annualized versus 8.3% for HEQQ. Worst drawdown: HEQQ -7.6% vs QQA -12.2%.
Should I hold both HEQQ and QQA?
HEQQ and QQA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between HEQQ and QQA?
80.9% of HEQQ's money is in holdings QQA also owns. 52.0% of QQA's is in holdings HEQQ also owns. They hold 35 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in HEQQ and 112 in QQA.
Which pays a higher dividend, HEQQ or QQA?
HEQQ yields 0.16% while QQA yields 9.80%, so QQA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQA better than HEQQ?
QQA has a lower expense ratio. QQA led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. QQA is less concentrated, with 52.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.