IAE vs OVL

IAE vs OVL

Which is better, IAE or OVL?

OVL has been ahead.

OVL has a lower expense ratio. OVL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: OVLHigher Returns: OVL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIAEOVL
Expense Ratio1.21%0.79%Best
AUM$95M$497M
Dividend Yield8.68%9.13%
Holdings27116
YTD Return+1.03%+6.54%Best
1Y Return+6.56%+10.05%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.94%+20.74%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.99%+11.49%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.4%18.8%Best
Max Drawdown-39.2%-35.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,686$17,226Best
Fund FamilyVoya Investment ManagementOverlay Shares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 27, 2007Sep 30, 2019

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2019 to Oct 13, 2026 (7 years).

IAE vs OVL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7 years both funds cover.

Compare IAE against instead:IAE vs SPYIAE vs QQQIAE vs VOOIAE vs VTIOVL against:OVL vs VXUS

IAE vs OVL Performance

Voya Asia Pacific High Dividend Equity Income Fund (IAE) is an ETF from Voya Investment Management and Overlay Shares Large Cap Equity ETF (OVL) is an ETF from Overlay Shares. Over the past year IAE returned +6.56% while OVL returned +10.05%. Year to date, IAE is up 1.03% versus a gain of 6.54% for OVL.

Over three years, IAE compounded at +19.94% per year against +20.74% for OVL; over five years the annualized figures are +7.99% and +11.49% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, OVL has the edge at +15.98% annualized vs +7.22%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IAE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.4% compared with 18.8% for OVL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.2% for IAE and -35.5% for OVL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IAE charges 1.21% per year while OVL charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $121 vs $79 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IAE currently yields 8.68% against 9.13% for OVL.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 248 holdings in IAE and 2 in OVL, totalling 98.4% and 100.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 248 positions we hold weights for in IAE and 2 in OVL, against full books of 271 and 16.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IAE and OVL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IAEOVL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IAE or OVL?

IAE has an expense ratio of 1.21% while OVL charges 0.79%. OVL is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IAE or OVL?

Over the past year IAE returned +6.56% vs +10.05% for OVL, so OVL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), IAE annualized +7.22% vs +15.98% for OVL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IAE or OVL?

IAE has been the more volatile fund at 20.4% annualized versus 18.8% for OVL. Worst drawdown: IAE -39.2% vs OVL -35.5%.

Should I hold both IAE and OVL?

IAE and OVL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IAE or OVL?

IAE yields 8.68% while OVL yields 9.13%, so OVL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is OVL better than IAE?

OVL has a lower expense ratio. OVL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.