IAE vs VXUS

IAE vs VXUS

Which is better, IAE or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IAE led over 3Y, VXUS over 1Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIAEVXUS
Expense Ratio1.21%0.05%Best
AUM$95M$163.2B
Dividend Yield8.68%2.34%
Holdings2718,844
YTD Return+1.03%+10.00%Best
1Y Return+6.56%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.94%Best+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)+7.99%+8.55%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.2%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-72.2%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,686$15,071Best
Fund FamilyVoya Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 27, 2007Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 13, 2026 (15.7 years).

IAE vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.

IAE vs VXUS Performance

Voya Asia Pacific High Dividend Equity Income Fund (IAE) is an ETF from Voya Investment Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IAE returned +6.56% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, IAE is up 1.03% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, IAE compounded at +19.94% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.99% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.61% annualized vs -2.07%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IAE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.2% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -72.2% for IAE and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IAE charges 1.21% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $121 vs $5 annually, a gap of $116 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IAE currently yields 8.68% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

IAE already in VXUS58.8%

At least 58.8% of IAE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

160 positions in common, counted across the 248 positions we hold weights for in IAE and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 271 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IAEWeight in VXUSDifference
005930:KRSamsung Electronics (Equity)7.61%1.90%5.71%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 50005.20%1.46%3.74%
BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd2.02%0.33%1.69%
9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares1.30%0.59%0.71%
2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc1.42%0.24%1.18%
2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd1.36%0.21%1.15%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD101.13%0.40%0.73%
CBA:AUCommonwealth Bank Of Australia0.81%0.42%0.39%
1398:HKIndustrial And Commercial Bank Of China Ltd Class H0.97%0.17%0.80%
105560:KRKb Financial Group, Inc. 0.89%0.09%0.80%

58.8% of IAE is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IAEVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IAE or VXUS?

IAE has an expense ratio of 1.21% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $116 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IAE or VXUS?

Over the past year IAE returned +6.56% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), IAE annualized -2.07% vs +4.61% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IAE or VXUS?

IAE has been the more volatile fund at 19.2% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: IAE -72.2% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both IAE and VXUS?

IAE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IAE and VXUS?

At least 58.8% of IAE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 160 positions in common, counted across the 248 positions we hold weights for in IAE and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, IAE or VXUS?

IAE yields 8.68% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so IAE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than IAE?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IAE led over 3Y, VXUS over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.