IFLO vs VOO

IFLO vs VOO

Which is better, IFLO or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. IFLO led over 1Y and the full window. IFLO is less concentrated, with 22.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: IFLOLess Concentrated: IFLO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIFLOVOO
Expense Ratio0.56%0.03%Best
AUM$285M$1.0T
Dividend Yield1.46%1.06%
Holdings206506
YTD Return+24.28%Best+13.57%
1Y Return+32.08%Best+17.55%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)12.3%11.6%Best
Max Drawdown-7.0%Best-8.9%
$10,000 over 1.3 years$14,114Best$12,758
Top 10 Weight22.0%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyVictory Capital Management Inc.Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 26, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

IFLO vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

IFLO vs VOO Performance

VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow ETF (IFLO) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc. and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IFLO returned +32.08% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, IFLO is up 24.28% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IFLO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.3% compared with 11.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.0% for IFLO and -8.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.37. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IFLO charges 0.56% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $56 vs $3 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IFLO currently yields 1.46% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

IFLO already in VOO1.4%
VOO already in IFLO0.1%

1.4% of IFLO's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.1% of VOO's money is in holdings IFLO also owns.

IFLO and VOO share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in IFLO and 504 in VOO, against full books of 206 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 498 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for IFLO (99.7% of the fund), and 1 for IFLO that do not appear in VOO (0.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IFLOWeight in VOODifference
NXPINxp Semiconductors Nv Sedol B505Pn71.35%0.09%1.26%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IFLO and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IFLOVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IFLO or VOO?

IFLO has an expense ratio of 0.56% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IFLO or VOO?

Over the past year IFLO returned +32.08% vs +17.55% for VOO, so IFLO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IFLO annualized +30.35% vs +20.61% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IFLO or VOO?

IFLO has been the more volatile fund at 12.3% annualized versus 11.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: IFLO -7.0% vs VOO -8.9%.

Should I hold both IFLO and VOO?

IFLO and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.37, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IFLO and VOO?

1.4% of IFLO's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.1% of VOO's is in holdings IFLO also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in IFLO and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, IFLO or VOO?

IFLO yields 1.46% while VOO yields 1.06%, so IFLO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than IFLO?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. IFLO led over 1Y and the full window. IFLO is less concentrated, with 22.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.