IFLO vs VXUS

IFLO vs VXUS

Which is better, IFLO or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IFLO led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: IFLO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIFLOVXUS
Expense Ratio0.56%0.05%Best
AUM$285M$163.2B
Dividend Yield1.46%2.34%
Holdings2068,844
YTD Return+24.28%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+32.08%Best+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)12.3%Best13.3%
Max Drawdown-7.0%Best-11.3%
$10,000 over 1.3 years$14,114Best$12,554
Fund FamilyVictory Capital Management Inc.Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 26, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

IFLO vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

IFLO vs VXUS Performance

VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow ETF (IFLO) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc. and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IFLO returned +32.08% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, IFLO is up 24.28% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.3% compared with 12.3% for IFLO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.0% for IFLO and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IFLO charges 0.56% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $56 vs $5 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IFLO currently yields 1.46% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

IFLO already in VXUS68.4%

At least 68.4% of IFLO's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

68 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in IFLO and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 206 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IFLOWeight in VXUSDifference
285A:JPKioxia Holdings Corp4.04%0.23%3.81%
DTE:FFDeutsche Telekom AG Deutsche Telekom Agnamens Aktien O N2.53%0.25%2.28%
SU:CASuncor Energy Inc2.54%0.00%2.54%
4503:JPAstellas Pharma Inc. Com Stk2.11%0.06%2.05%
CNQ:CACanadian Natural Resources Ltd1.91%0.22%1.69%
6758:JPSony Group Corp.1.51%0.32%1.19%
IAG:LNInternational Consolidated Airlines Group S.A. International Consolidated Airlines Group S A Acciones1.78%0.03%1.75%
6902:JPDenso Corp1.67%0.05%1.62%
EDV:LNEndeavour Mining Plc, January 2025, $28 .00 Cad1.67%0.03%1.64%
GSK:LNGSK plc1.44%0.22%1.22%

68.4% of IFLO is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IFLOVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IFLO or VXUS?

IFLO has an expense ratio of 0.56% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IFLO or VXUS?

Over the past year IFLO returned +32.08% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so IFLO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IFLO annualized +30.35% vs +19.12% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IFLO or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 13.3% annualized versus 12.3% for IFLO. Worst drawdown: IFLO -7.0% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both IFLO and VXUS?

IFLO and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IFLO and VXUS?

At least 68.4% of IFLO's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 68 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in IFLO and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, IFLO or VXUS?

IFLO yields 1.46% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than IFLO?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IFLO led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.