IFLR vs VYM

IFLR vs VYM

Which is better, IFLR or VYM?

Option Writing against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. IFLR is less concentrated, with 14.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns (1Y): VYMLess Concentrated: IFLR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIFLRVYM
Expense Ratio0.89%0.04%Best
AUM$99M$78.9B
Dividend Yield1.13%2.37%
Holdings686608
YTD Return+3.63%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+9.15%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Top 10 Weight14.2%Best25.8%
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 20, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

IFLR vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IFLR vs VYM Performance

Innovator International Developed Managed Floor ETF (IFLR) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IFLR returned +9.15% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, IFLR is up 3.63% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IFLR charges 0.89% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $4 annually, a gap of $85 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IFLR currently yields 1.13% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

IFLR already in VYM0.1%
VYM already in IFLR1.0%

0.1% of IFLR's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.0% of VYM's money is in holdings IFLR also owns.

VYM and IFLR share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 314 positions we hold weights for in IFLR and 602 in VYM, against full books of 686 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 572 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for IFLR (96.8% of the fund), and 10 for IFLR that do not appear in VYM (4.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IFLRWeight in VYMDifference
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.08%1.03%0.95%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IFLR and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IFLRVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IFLR or VYM?

IFLR has an expense ratio of 0.89% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $85 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IFLR or VYM?

Over the past year IFLR returned +9.15% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IFLR and VYM?

1.0% of VYM's money is in holdings IFLR also owns. 1.0% of VYM's is in holdings IFLR also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 314 positions we hold weights for in IFLR and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, IFLR or VYM?

IFLR yields 1.13% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than IFLR?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. IFLR is less concentrated, with 14.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.