INFO vs USMC
Harbor PanAgora Dynamic Large Cap Core ETF vs Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF
Which is better, INFO or USMC?
Nearly the same fund. USMC costs less.
USMC has a lower expense ratio. INFO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. INFO is less concentrated, with 42.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | INFO | USMC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35% | 0.12%Best |
| AUM | $956M | $5.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.31% | 0.74% |
| Holdings | 270 | 58 |
| YTD Return | +15.29%Best | +13.98% |
| 1Y Return | +19.78%Best | +14.91% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.22% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +14.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.8% | 12.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -19.6% | -19.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $14,109Best | $13,691 |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.4%Best | 55.3% |
| Fund Family | Harbor Funds | Principal Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 8, 2024 | Oct 11, 2017 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 10, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).
INFO vs USMC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.
INFO vs USMC Performance
Harbor PanAgora Dynamic Large Cap Core ETF (INFO) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF (USMC) is an ETF from Principal Funds. Over the past year INFO returned +19.78% while USMC returned +14.91%. Year to date, INFO is up 15.29% versus a gain of 13.98% for USMC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
INFO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 12.3% for USMC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.6% for INFO and -19.1% for USMC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
INFO charges 0.35% per year while USMC charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $12 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, INFO currently yields 0.31% against 0.74% for USMC.
Holdings Overlap
51.4% of INFO's money is in holdings USMC also owns. 91.8% of USMC's money is in holdings INFO also owns.
Most of USMC is already inside INFO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
23 positions in common, counted across the 151 positions we hold weights for in INFO and 27 in USMC, against full books of 270 and 58.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 4 positions for USMC that do not appear in our book for INFO (8.1% of the fund), and 114 for INFO that do not appear in USMC (48.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in INFO | Weight in USMC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 9.16% | 7.99% | 1.17% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.87% | 7.40% | 0.47% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.94% | 5.55% | 0.39% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc Cap Stk Cl A | 5.83% | 5.33% | 0.50% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.03% | 7.18% | 5.15% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.37% | 3.77% | 0.40% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 2.66% | 3.92% | 1.26% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.00% | 4.44% | 2.44% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 0.65% | 4.65% | 4.00% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 0.94% | 4.32% | 3.38% |
91.8% of USMC is already inside INFO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, INFO or USMC?
INFO has an expense ratio of 0.35% while USMC charges 0.12%. USMC is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, INFO or USMC?
Over the past year INFO returned +19.78% vs +14.91% for USMC, so INFO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), INFO annualized +18.78% vs +17.01% for USMC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, INFO or USMC?
INFO has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 12.3% for USMC. Worst drawdown: INFO -19.6% vs USMC -19.1%.
Should I hold both INFO and USMC?
INFO and USMC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between INFO and USMC?
91.8% of USMC's money is in holdings INFO also owns. 91.8% of USMC's is in holdings INFO also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 151 positions we hold weights for in INFO and 27 in USMC.
Which pays a higher dividend, INFO or USMC?
INFO yields 0.31% while USMC yields 0.74%, so USMC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is USMC better than INFO?
USMC has a lower expense ratio. INFO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. INFO is less concentrated, with 42.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.