IQRA vs MOTO
NYLI CBRE Real Assets ETF vs Guinness Atkinson Smart Transportation & Technology ETF
Which is better, IQRA or MOTO?
MOTO has been ahead.
IQRA has a lower expense ratio. MOTO led over 1Y and the full window. IQRA is less concentrated, with 29.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IQRA | MOTO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65%Best | 0.68% |
| AUM | $7M | $9M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.65% | 0.92% |
| Holdings | 107 | 76 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.6%Best | 21.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -15.7%Best | -26.4% |
| $10,000 over 3.3 years | $13,298 | $16,770Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 29.1%Best | 45.1% |
| Fund Family | IndexIQ Trust | SmartETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 10, 2023 | Nov 15, 2019 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 48 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. IQRA has data through Aug 27, 2026 and MOTO through Oct 14, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 10, 2023 to Aug 27, 2026 (3.3 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MOTO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.3% compared with 13.6% for IQRA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for IQRA and -26.4% for MOTO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IQRA charges 0.65% per year while MOTO charges 0.68%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $68 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IQRA currently yields 2.65% against 0.92% for MOTO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 102 holdings in IQRA and 38 in MOTO, totalling 99.8% and 97.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 94 days apart, IQRA as of Jun 30, 2026 and MOTO as of Oct 2, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in IQRA and 38 in MOTO, against full books of 107 and 76.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 19 positions for MOTO that do not appear in our book for IQRA (54.9% of the fund), and 51 for IQRA that do not appear in MOTO (63.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IQRA and MOTO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IQRA or MOTO?
IQRA has an expense ratio of 0.65% while MOTO charges 0.68%. IQRA is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, IQRA or MOTO?
MOTO has been the more volatile fund at 21.3% annualized versus 13.6% for IQRA. Worst drawdown: IQRA -15.7% vs MOTO -26.4%.
Should I hold both IQRA and MOTO?
IQRA and MOTO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IQRA or MOTO?
IQRA yields 2.65% while MOTO yields 0.92%, so IQRA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MOTO better than IQRA?
IQRA has a lower expense ratio. MOTO led over 1Y and the full window. IQRA is less concentrated, with 29.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.