IQSU vs QQQ

IQSU vs QQQ

Which is better, IQSU or QQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

IQSU has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. IQSU is less concentrated, with 43.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: IQSUHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: IQSU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIQSUQQQ
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.18%
AUM$354M$506.1B
Dividend Yield0.91%0.42%
Holdings264321
YTD Return+15.73%+19.30%Best
1Y Return+20.02%+22.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.22%+26.18%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.67%+15.42%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.7%Best20.8%
Max Drawdown-31.3%Best-35.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,365$20,484Best
Top 10 Weight43.3%Best46.7%
Fund FamilyNew York Life InvestmentsInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionDec 17, 2019Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 17, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.8 years).

IQSU vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.8 years both funds cover.

IQSU vs QQQ Performance

NYLIM Candriam US Large Cap Equity ETF (IQSU) is an ETF from New York Life Investments and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year IQSU returned +20.02% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, IQSU is up 15.73% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Over three years, IQSU compounded at +19.22% per year against +26.18% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +11.67% and +15.42% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +20.64% annualized vs +15.49%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.8% compared with 17.7% for IQSU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.3% for IQSU and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IQSU charges 0.09% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $18 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IQSU currently yields 0.91% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

IQSU already in QQQ59.6%
QQQ already in IQSU65.4%

59.6% of IQSU's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 65.4% of QQQ's money is in holdings IQSU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

65 positions in common, counted across the 269 positions we hold weights for in IQSU and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 264 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 27 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for IQSU (30.9% of the fund), and 198 for IQSU that do not appear in QQQ (39.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IQSUWeight in QQQDifference
AAPLApple, Inc10.22%7.35%2.87%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.46%5.76%0.30%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.78%4.07%0.71%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.33%5.02%1.69%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A5.24%3.05%2.19%
GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C4.53%2.85%1.68%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc.3.06%4.17%1.11%
TSLATesla Motors Inc3.40%2.82%0.58%
INTCIntel Corp.1.53%2.64%1.11%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.26%1.77%0.51%

65.4% of QQQ is already inside IQSU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IQSUQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IQSU or QQQ?

IQSU has an expense ratio of 0.09% while QQQ charges 0.18%. IQSU is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IQSU or QQQ?

Over the past year IQSU returned +20.02% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), IQSU annualized +15.49% vs +20.64% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IQSU or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.8% annualized versus 17.7% for IQSU. Worst drawdown: IQSU -31.3% vs QQQ -35.1%.

Should I hold both IQSU and QQQ?

IQSU and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IQSU and QQQ?

65.4% of QQQ's money is in holdings IQSU also owns. 65.4% of QQQ's is in holdings IQSU also owns. They hold 65 positions in common, counted across the 269 positions we hold weights for in IQSU and 101 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, IQSU or QQQ?

IQSU yields 0.91% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so IQSU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than IQSU?

IQSU has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. IQSU is less concentrated, with 43.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.