IQSU vs VOO
NYLIM Candriam US Large Cap Equity ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, IQSU or VOO?
Nearly the same fund. VOO costs less.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. IQSU led over 1Y and the full window, VOO over 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IQSU | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.09% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $354M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 0.91% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 264 | 506 |
| YTD Return | +15.73%Best | +13.57% |
| 1Y Return | +20.02%Best | +17.55% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.22% | +22.46%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.67% | +13.28%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.7% | 16.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -31.3%Best | -34.3% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,365 | $18,654Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 43.3% | 37.9%Best |
| Fund Family | New York Life Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 17, 2019 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 17, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.8 years).
IQSU vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.8 years both funds cover.
IQSU vs VOO Performance
NYLIM Candriam US Large Cap Equity ETF (IQSU) is an ETF from New York Life Investments and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IQSU returned +20.02% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, IQSU is up 15.73% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.
Over three years, IQSU compounded at +19.22% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +11.67% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, IQSU has the edge at +15.49% annualized vs +15.10%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IQSU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.7% compared with 16.8% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.3% for IQSU and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IQSU charges 0.09% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $3 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IQSU currently yields 0.91% against 1.06% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
97.6% of IQSU's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 58.5% of VOO's money is in holdings IQSU also owns.
Most of IQSU is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
252 positions in common, counted across the 269 positions we hold weights for in IQSU and 504 in VOO, against full books of 264 and 506.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 247 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for IQSU (41.3% of the fund), and 12 for IQSU that do not appear in VOO (1.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IQSU | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 10.22% | 7.04% | 3.18% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.46% | 5.70% | 0.24% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.78% | 3.85% | 0.93% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 5.24% | 3.01% | 2.23% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 4.53% | 2.40% | 2.13% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 3.40% | 1.57% | 1.83% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 3.33% | 1.64% | 1.69% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 3.06% | 1.16% | 1.90% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 1.70% | 0.93% | 0.77% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 1.53% | 0.67% | 0.86% |
97.6% of IQSU is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IQSU or VOO?
IQSU has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IQSU or VOO?
Over the past year IQSU returned +20.02% vs +17.55% for VOO, so IQSU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), IQSU annualized +15.49% vs +15.10% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IQSU or VOO?
IQSU has been the more volatile fund at 17.7% annualized versus 16.8% for VOO. Worst drawdown: IQSU -31.3% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both IQSU and VOO?
IQSU and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IQSU and VOO?
97.6% of IQSU's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 58.5% of VOO's is in holdings IQSU also owns. They hold 252 positions in common, counted across the 269 positions we hold weights for in IQSU and 504 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, IQSU or VOO?
IQSU yields 0.91% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than IQSU?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. IQSU led over 1Y and the full window, VOO over 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.