IRET vs VTI
iREIT - MarketVector Quality REIT Index ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, IRET or VTI?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. IRET led over 1Y, VTI over the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IRET | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.60% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $3M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.17% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 36 | 3,524 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.9% | 12.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -24.4% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $11,605 | $14,587Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.1% | 33.5%Best |
| Fund Family | iREIT | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 5, 2024 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 162 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. IRET has data through May 5, 2026 and VTI through Oct 14, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 6, 2024 to May 5, 2026 (2.2 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IRET has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.9% compared with 12.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.4% for IRET and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IRET charges 0.60% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $3 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IRET currently yields 4.17% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
95.8% of IRET's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.1% of VTI's money is in holdings IRET also owns.
Most of IRET is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 243 days apart, IRET as of Dec 31, 2025 and VTI as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
32 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in IRET and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 36 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,130 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for IRET (96.5% of the fund), and 0 for IRET that do not appear in VTI (0.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IRET | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXRExtra Space Storage Inc | 3.69% | 0.04% | 3.65% |
| EQIXEquinix Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust | 3.52% | 0.14% | 3.38% |
| EPREpr Properties | 3.60% | 0.01% | 3.59% |
| PSAPublic Storage | 3.51% | 0.07% | 3.44% |
| CUBECubesmart | 3.55% | 0.01% | 3.54% |
| PLDPrologis Inc | 3.32% | 0.18% | 3.14% |
| WELLWelltower, Inc. | 3.24% | 0.23% | 3.01% |
| FRTFederal Realty Investment Trust | 3.46% | 0.01% | 3.45% |
| NTSTNetstreit corp | 3.46% | 0.00% | 3.46% |
| KIMKimco Realty Corp. | 3.44% | 0.02% | 3.42% |
95.8% of IRET is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IRET or VTI?
IRET has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, IRET or VTI?
IRET has been the more volatile fund at 15.9% annualized versus 12.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: IRET -24.4% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both IRET and VTI?
IRET and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IRET and VTI?
95.8% of IRET's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.1% of VTI's is in holdings IRET also owns. They hold 32 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in IRET and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, IRET or VTI?
IRET yields 4.17% while VTI yields 1.06%, so IRET currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than IRET?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. IRET led over 1Y, VTI over the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.