ISCF vs VOO

ISCF vs VOO

Which is better, ISCF or VOO?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. ISCF is less concentrated, with 5.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: ISCF

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricISCFVOO
Expense Ratio0.24%0.03%Best
AUM$679M$1.0T
Dividend Yield3.61%1.06%
Holdings1,194506
YTD Return+7.38%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+12.71%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.98%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.62%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.0%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-43.6%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,437$18,654Best
Top 10 Weight5.3%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 28, 2015Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 1, 2015 to Oct 14, 2026 (11.5 years).

ISCF vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.5 years both funds cover.

ISCF vs VOO Performance

iShares International Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF (ISCF) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ISCF returned +12.71% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, ISCF is up 7.38% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, ISCF compounded at +19.98% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +7.62% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +12.79% annualized vs +6.99%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ISCF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 15.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.6% for ISCF and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ISCF charges 0.24% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $24 vs $3 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ISCF currently yields 3.61% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

ISCF already in VOO0.1%

0.1% of ISCF's money is in holdings VOO also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 1,180 positions we hold weights for in ISCF and 504 in VOO, against full books of 1,194 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 498 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for ISCF (99.7% of the fund), and 19 for ISCF that do not appear in VOO (1.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ISCFWeight in VOODifference
RFRegions Financia0.08%0.04%0.04%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ISCF and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ISCFVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ISCF or VOO?

ISCF has an expense ratio of 0.24% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ISCF or VOO?

Over the past year ISCF returned +12.71% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), ISCF annualized +6.99% vs +12.79% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ISCF or VOO?

ISCF has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 15.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: ISCF -43.6% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both ISCF and VOO?

ISCF and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ISCF or VOO?

ISCF yields 3.61% while VOO yields 1.06%, so ISCF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than ISCF?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. ISCF is less concentrated, with 5.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.