IVV vs JEDI
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Defiance Drone and Modern Warfare ETF
Which is better, IVV or JEDI?
Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Growth.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | JEDI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.99% |
| AUM | $896.5B | $146M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 508 | 93 |
| YTD Return | +13.59%Best | -16.25% |
| 1Y Return | +17.54%Best | -22.24% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.46% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.28% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.7%Best | 68.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -8.9%Best | -50.8% |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $11,677Best | $8,355 |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.9%Best | 54.4% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Defiance ETFs, LLC |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Mid Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Sep 25, 2025 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 26, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).
IVV vs JEDI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
IVV vs JEDI Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Defiance Drone and Modern Warfare ETF (JEDI) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while JEDI returned -22.24%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a loss of 16.25% for JEDI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JEDI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 68.1% compared with 12.7% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for IVV and -50.8% for JEDI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while JEDI charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $99 annually, a gap of $96 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.00% for JEDI.
Holdings Overlap
1.3% of IVV's money is in holdings JEDI also owns. 3.8% of JEDI's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
JEDI and IVV share little of their money.
5 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 45 in JEDI, against full books of 508 and 93.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 29 positions for JEDI that do not appear in our book for IVV (86.4% of the fund), and 495 for IVV that do not appear in JEDI (98.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and JEDI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or JEDI?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while JEDI charges 0.99%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $96 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or JEDI?
Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs -22.24% for JEDI, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IVV annualized +16.77% vs -16.45% for JEDI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or JEDI?
JEDI has been the more volatile fund at 68.1% annualized versus 12.7% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -8.9% vs JEDI -50.8%.
Should I hold both IVV and JEDI?
IVV and JEDI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and JEDI?
3.8% of JEDI's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 3.8% of JEDI's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 45 in JEDI.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or JEDI?
IVV yields 1.10% while JEDI yields 0.00%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JEDI better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.