IVV vs WAGN

IVV vs WAGN

Which is better, IVV or WAGN?

WAGN has been ahead.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. WAGN led over 1Y. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 66.3%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns (1Y): WAGNLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVWAGN
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.90%
AUM$882.6B$281M
Dividend Yield1.06%0.00%
Holdings50842
YTD Return+14.84%Best+8.65%
1Y Return+18.70%-
3Y Return (annualized)+22.93%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.91%-
Top 10 Weight38.1%Best66.3%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Pabrai Wagons Fund
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Feb 9, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

IVV vs WAGN growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVV vs WAGN Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Pabrai Wagons ETF (WAGN) is an ETF from Pabrai Wagons Fund. Year to date, IVV is up 14.84% versus a gain of 8.65% for WAGN.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while WAGN charges 0.90%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $90 annually, a gap of $87 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 0.00% for WAGN.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 20 in WAGN, totalling 99.9% and 100.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 20 in WAGN, against full books of 508 and 42.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 6 positions for WAGN that do not appear in our book for IVV (26.9% of the fund), and 497 for IVV that do not appear in WAGN (99.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and WAGN you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVWAGN

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or WAGN?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while WAGN charges 0.90%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $87 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or WAGN?

IVV yields 1.06% while WAGN yields 0.00%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WAGN better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. WAGN led over 1Y. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 66.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.