VYM vs WAGN
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF vs Pabrai Wagons ETF
Which is better, VYM or WAGN?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. WAGN led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VYM | WAGN |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.04%Best | 0.90% |
| AUM | $78.9B | $302M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.37% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 608 | 42 |
| YTD Return | +12.47%Best | +7.37% |
| 1Y Return | +16.31% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.81% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.50% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 25.8%Best | 68.1% |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Pabrai Wagons Fund |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 10, 2006 | Feb 9, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
VYM vs WAGN growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
VYM vs WAGN Performance
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Pabrai Wagons ETF (WAGN) is an ETF from Pabrai Wagons Fund. Year to date, VYM is up 12.47% versus a gain of 7.37% for WAGN.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VYM charges 0.04% per year while WAGN charges 0.90%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $90 annually, a gap of $86 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VYM currently yields 2.37% against 0.00% for WAGN.
Holdings Overlap
4.4% of WAGN's money is in holdings VYM also owns.
WAGN and VYM share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 602 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 21 in WAGN, against full books of 608 and 42.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 5 positions for WAGN that do not appear in our book for VYM (21.1% of the fund), and 574 for VYM that do not appear in WAGN (98.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VYM | Weight in WAGN | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NENoble Corp Plc Ordinary Shares | 0.02% | 4.38% | 4.36% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VYM and WAGN you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VYM or WAGN?
VYM has an expense ratio of 0.04% while WAGN charges 0.90%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $86 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between VYM and WAGN?
4.4% of WAGN's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 4.4% of WAGN's is in holdings VYM also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 602 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 21 in WAGN.
Which pays a higher dividend, VYM or WAGN?
VYM yields 2.37% while WAGN yields 0.00%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WAGN better than VYM?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. WAGN led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.