IWD vs MFSV

IWD vs MFSV

Which is better, IWD or MFSV?

IWD has been ahead.

IWD has a lower expense ratio. IWD led over 1Y and the full window. IWD is less concentrated, with 29.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.9%.

Lower Fees: IWDHigher Returns: IWDLess Concentrated: IWD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIWDMFSV
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.44%
AUM$83.2B$618M
Dividend Yield1.43%1.41%
Holdings86964
YTD Return+21.07%Best+9.21%
1Y Return+27.09%Best+12.64%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.91%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.56%-
Volatility (annualized)10.5%9.6%Best
Max Drawdown-14.6%-12.7%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$13,465Best$11,981
Top 10 Weight29.7%Best32.9%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)MFS Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 22, 2000Dec 5, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

IWD vs MFSV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

Compare IWD against instead:IWD vs SPYIWD vs QQQIWD vs VOOIWD vs VTIMFSV against:MFSV vs VXUS

IWD vs MFSV Performance

iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF (IWD) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and MFS Active Value ETF (MFSV) is an ETF from MFS Investment Management. Over the past year IWD returned +27.09% while MFSV returned +12.64%. Year to date, IWD is up 21.07% versus a gain of 9.21% for MFSV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IWD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.5% compared with 9.6% for MFSV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.6% for IWD and -12.7% for MFSV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IWD charges 0.18% per year while MFSV charges 0.44%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $44 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IWD currently yields 1.43% against 1.41% for MFSV.

Holdings Overlap

IWD already in MFSV37.9%
MFSV already in IWD90.2%

37.9% of IWD's money is in holdings MFSV also owns. 90.2% of MFSV's money is in holdings IWD also owns.

Most of MFSV is already inside IWD. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

53 positions in common, counted across the 871 positions we hold weights for in IWD and 60 in MFSV, against full books of 869 and 64.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 6 positions for MFSV that do not appear in our book for IWD (6.5% of the fund), and 740 for IWD that do not appear in MFSV (60.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IWDWeight in MFSVDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.06%5.28%0.78%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.23%5.35%0.12%
AAPLApple, Inc6.01%3.09%2.92%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.45%4.50%2.05%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd1.85%3.04%1.19%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.71%1.66%0.05%
CVXChevron Corp1.05%2.29%1.24%
BACBank Of America Corp0.89%2.25%1.36%
CICigna Corp.0.19%2.75%2.56%
RTXRaytheon Co.0.68%2.20%1.52%

90.2% of MFSV is already inside IWD.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IWDMFSV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IWD or MFSV?

IWD has an expense ratio of 0.18% while MFSV charges 0.44%. IWD is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IWD or MFSV?

Over the past year IWD returned +27.09% vs +12.64% for MFSV, so IWD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), IWD annualized +16.95% vs +9.98% for MFSV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IWD or MFSV?

IWD has been the more volatile fund at 10.5% annualized versus 9.6% for MFSV. Worst drawdown: IWD -14.6% vs MFSV -12.7%.

Should I hold both IWD and MFSV?

IWD and MFSV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IWD and MFSV?

90.2% of MFSV's money is in holdings IWD also owns. 90.2% of MFSV's is in holdings IWD also owns. They hold 53 positions in common, counted across the 871 positions we hold weights for in IWD and 60 in MFSV.

Which pays a higher dividend, IWD or MFSV?

IWD yields 1.43% while MFSV yields 1.41%, so IWD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MFSV better than IWD?

IWD has a lower expense ratio. IWD led over 1Y and the full window. IWD is less concentrated, with 29.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.