IWLG vs TLG

IWLG vs TLG

Which is better, IWLG or TLG?

IWLG has been ahead.

IWLG has a lower expense ratio. IWLG led over 1Y. IWLG is less concentrated, with 57.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.5%.

Lower Fees: IWLGHigher Returns (1Y): IWLGLess Concentrated: IWLG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIWLGTLG
Expense Ratio0.50%Best0.67%
AUM$327M$110M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings8272
YTD Return+5.96%+13.31%Best
1Y Return+6.77%-
3Y Return (annualized)+22.06%-
Top 10 Weight57.9%Best63.5%
Fund FamilyNew York Life InvestmentsTouchstone Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJun 22, 2022Mar 16, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

IWLG vs TLG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare IWLG against instead:IWLG vs SPYIWLG vs QQQIWLG vs VOOIWLG vs VTITLG against:TLG vs VXUS

IWLG vs TLG Performance

NYLIM Winslow Large Cap Growth ETF (IWLG) is an ETF from New York Life Investments and Touchstone Large Company Growth ETF (TLG) is an ETF from Touchstone Investments. Year to date, IWLG is up 5.96% versus a gain of 13.31% for TLG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IWLG charges 0.50% per year while TLG charges 0.67%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $67 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IWLG currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for TLG.

Holdings Overlap

IWLG already in TLG42.8%
TLG already in IWLG52.7%

42.8% of IWLG's money is in holdings TLG also owns. 52.7% of TLG's money is in holdings IWLG also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in IWLG and 35 in TLG, against full books of 82 and 72.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 22 positions for TLG that do not appear in our book for IWLG (43.4% of the fund), and 24 for IWLG that do not appear in TLG (51.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IWLGWeight in TLGDifference
NVDANvidia Corp14.02%16.25%2.23%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.96%7.00%0.04%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.08%6.03%2.95%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.95%5.90%2.95%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.48%5.19%1.71%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock3.71%4.54%0.83%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A3.15%2.50%0.65%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc3.08%1.78%1.30%
GEGeneral Electric Co.1.62%1.85%0.23%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.70%1.67%0.97%

52.7% of TLG is already inside IWLG.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IWLGTLG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IWLG or TLG?

IWLG has an expense ratio of 0.50% while TLG charges 0.67%. IWLG is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between IWLG and TLG?

52.7% of TLG's money is in holdings IWLG also owns. 52.7% of TLG's is in holdings IWLG also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in IWLG and 35 in TLG.

Which pays a higher dividend, IWLG or TLG?

IWLG yields 0.00% while TLG yields 0.00%, so IWLG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TLG better than IWLG?

IWLG has a lower expense ratio. IWLG led over 1Y. IWLG is less concentrated, with 57.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.