JEPI vs ZAP

JEPI vs ZAP

Which is better, JEPI or ZAP?

Each has led over a different period.

JEPI has a lower expense ratio. JEPI led over 1Y, ZAP over the full window.

Lower Fees: JEPIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJEPIZAP
Expense Ratio0.35%Best0.50%
AUM$45.7B$440M
Dividend Yield8.16%1.74%
Holdings27194
YTD Return+5.33%+6.45%Best
1Y Return+8.29%Best+2.72%
3Y Return (annualized)+10.19%-
5Y Return (annualized)+7.54%-
Volatility (annualized)7.3%Best15.2%
Max Drawdown-13.3%-13.0%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$11,417$13,487Best
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementGlobal X by mirae Asset
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 20, 2020Dec 17, 2024

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

JEPI vs ZAP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

JEPI vs ZAP Performance

JPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETF (JEPI) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Global X US Electrification ETF (ZAP) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset. Over the past year JEPI returned +8.29% while ZAP returned +2.72%. Year to date, JEPI is up 5.33% versus a gain of 6.45% for ZAP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ZAP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 7.3% for JEPI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.3% for JEPI and -13.0% for ZAP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.42. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JEPI charges 0.35% per year while ZAP charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $50 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JEPI currently yields 8.16% against 1.74% for ZAP.

Holdings Overlap

ZAP already in JEPI16.0%

At least 16.0% of ZAP's money is in holdings JEPI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for JEPI, our book for it covers 86.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

ZAP and JEPI share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 121 positions we hold weights for in JEPI and 45 in ZAP, against full books of 271 and 94.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JEPIWeight in ZAPDifference
ETNEaton Corp Plc1.54%4.69%3.15%
NEENextera Energy Inc1.71%3.65%1.94%
ETREntergy Corp.0.93%3.82%2.89%
SOSouthern Co.0.78%3.85%3.07%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JEPI and ZAP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JEPIZAP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JEPI or ZAP?

JEPI has an expense ratio of 0.35% while ZAP charges 0.50%. JEPI is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JEPI or ZAP?

Over the past year JEPI returned +8.29% vs +2.72% for ZAP, so JEPI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), JEPI annualized +7.64% vs +18.08% for ZAP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JEPI or ZAP?

ZAP has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 7.3% for JEPI. Worst drawdown: JEPI -13.3% vs ZAP -13.0%.

Should I hold both JEPI and ZAP?

JEPI and ZAP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.42, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JEPI and ZAP?

At least 16.0% of ZAP's money is in holdings JEPI also owns. Our book for JEPI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 121 positions we hold weights for in JEPI and 45 in ZAP.

Which pays a higher dividend, JEPI or ZAP?

JEPI yields 8.16% while ZAP yields 1.74%, so JEPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ZAP better than JEPI?

JEPI has a lower expense ratio. JEPI led over 1Y, ZAP over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.