JEPQ vs VTI

JEPQ vs VTI

Which is better, JEPQ or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. JEPQ led over 1Y and the full window, VTI over 3Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJEPQVTI
Expense Ratio0.35%0.03%Best
AUM$44.6B$689.2B
Dividend Yield11.07%1.06%
Holdings1113,524
YTD Return+13.11%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+18.39%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.49%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)13.6%Best15.4%
Max Drawdown-20.1%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 4.4 years$19,170Best$18,496
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 3, 2022May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 4, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.4 years).

JEPQ vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.

JEPQ vs VTI Performance

JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF (JEPQ) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JEPQ returned +18.39% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, JEPQ is up 13.11% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, JEPQ compounded at +20.49% per year against +21.97% for VTI. Across the full 4-year window we track, JEPQ has the edge at +15.94% annualized vs +15.00%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 13.6% for JEPQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.1% for JEPQ and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JEPQ charges 0.35% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $3 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JEPQ currently yields 11.07% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in JEPQ47.1%

At least 47.1% of VTI's money is in holdings JEPQ also owns.

Stated as a floor: for JEPQ, our book for it covers 85.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

84 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in JEPQ and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 111 and 3,524.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JEPQWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.7.66%6.88%0.78%
AAPLApple Inc6.37%6.30%0.07%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp_None_05.32%5.11%0.21%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.80%3.41%0.39%
GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C4.74%2.12%2.62%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.82%1.46%3.36%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc.4.15%1.04%3.11%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.3.00%1.70%1.30%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.06%2.38%0.32%
TSLATesla Mtrs Inc2.14%1.40%0.74%

47.1% of VTI is already inside JEPQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JEPQVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JEPQ or VTI?

JEPQ has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JEPQ or VTI?

Over the past year JEPQ returned +18.39% vs +16.63% for VTI, so JEPQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), JEPQ annualized +15.94% vs +15.00% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JEPQ or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 13.6% for JEPQ. Worst drawdown: JEPQ -20.1% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both JEPQ and VTI?

JEPQ and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JEPQ and VTI?

At least 47.1% of VTI's money is in holdings JEPQ also owns. Our book for JEPQ is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 84 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in JEPQ and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, JEPQ or VTI?

JEPQ yields 11.07% while VTI yields 1.06%, so JEPQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than JEPQ?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. JEPQ led over 1Y and the full window, VTI over 3Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.