JEPQ vs VYM

JEPQ vs VYM

Which is better, JEPQ or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. JEPQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: JEPQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJEPQVYM
Expense Ratio0.35%0.04%Best
AUM$44.6B$78.9B
Dividend Yield11.07%2.37%
Holdings111608
YTD Return+13.11%Best+11.83%
1Y Return+18.39%Best+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.49%Best+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)13.6%Best14.0%
Max Drawdown-20.1%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 4.4 years$19,170Best$16,106
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 3, 2022Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 4, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.4 years).

JEPQ vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.

JEPQ vs VYM Performance

JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF (JEPQ) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JEPQ returned +18.39% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, JEPQ is up 13.11% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, JEPQ compounded at +20.49% per year against +18.60% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, JEPQ has the edge at +15.94% annualized vs +11.44%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.0% compared with 13.6% for JEPQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.1% for JEPQ and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JEPQ charges 0.35% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $4 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JEPQ currently yields 11.07% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in JEPQ24.7%

At least 24.7% of VYM's money is in holdings JEPQ also owns.

Stated as a floor: for JEPQ, our book for it covers 85.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VYM and JEPQ share little of their money.

27 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in JEPQ and 602 in VYM, against full books of 111 and 608.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JEPQWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.06%6.94%4.88%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc1.25%1.76%0.51%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.42%1.83%1.41%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.1.12%0.71%0.41%
TXNTexas Instruments, Inc0.82%0.96%0.14%
KOThe Coca-Cola Company0.19%1.39%1.20%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Inc.0.14%1.42%1.28%
PEPPepsi Co Inc0.60%0.77%0.17%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.0.55%0.72%0.17%
AMGNAmgen Inc0.38%0.86%0.48%

24.7% of VYM is already inside JEPQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JEPQVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JEPQ or VYM?

JEPQ has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JEPQ or VYM?

Over the past year JEPQ returned +18.39% vs +15.96% for VYM, so JEPQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), JEPQ annualized +15.94% vs +11.44% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JEPQ or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.0% annualized versus 13.6% for JEPQ. Worst drawdown: JEPQ -20.1% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both JEPQ and VYM?

JEPQ and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JEPQ and VYM?

At least 24.7% of VYM's money is in holdings JEPQ also owns. Our book for JEPQ is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 27 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in JEPQ and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, JEPQ or VYM?

JEPQ yields 11.07% while VYM yields 2.37%, so JEPQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than JEPQ?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. JEPQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.