JLCO vs NUDG

JLCO vs NUDG

Which is better, JLCO or NUDG?

JLCO costs less.

JLCO has a lower expense ratio. NUDG is less concentrated, with 42.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.1%.

Lower Fees: JLCOLess Concentrated: NUDG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJLCONUDG
Expense Ratio0.39%Best0.61%
AUM$11M$6.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.50%
Holdings10843
YTD Return+2.73%Best+2.67%
Top 10 Weight47.1%42.3%Best
Fund FamilyJohn Hancock Investment ManagementNuveen
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 14, 2026Jun 2, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

JLCO vs NUDG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare JLCO against instead:JLCO vs SPYJLCO vs QQQJLCO vs VOOJLCO vs VTINUDG against:NUDG vs VXUS

JLCO vs NUDG Performance

John Hancock Large Cap Opportunities ETF (JLCO) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management and Nuveen Dividend Growth Fund ETF (NUDG) is an ETF from Nuveen. Year to date, JLCO is up 2.73% versus a gain of 2.67% for NUDG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JLCO charges 0.39% per year while NUDG charges 0.61%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $61 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JLCO currently yields 0.00% against 0.50% for NUDG.

Holdings Overlap

JLCO already in NUDG23.0%
NUDG already in JLCO27.7%

23.0% of JLCO's money is in holdings NUDG also owns. 27.7% of NUDG's money is in holdings JLCO also owns.

NUDG and JLCO share little of their money.

9 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in JLCO and 42 in NUDG, against full books of 108 and 43.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 32 positions for NUDG that do not appear in our book for JLCO (66.8% of the fund), and 39 for JLCO that do not appear in NUDG (70.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JLCOWeight in NUDGDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.94%7.67%0.27%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.47%5.11%0.64%
JPMJpmorgan Chase4.05%3.72%0.33%
LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares1.67%2.45%0.78%
WMTWalmart, Inc.2.18%1.79%0.39%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.95%1.95%1.00%
TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#5855580.86%1.89%1.03%
TTTt Trane Technologies Plc0.81%1.93%1.12%
LOWLowes Cos., Inc.0.05%1.21%1.16%

27.7% of NUDG is already inside JLCO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JLCONUDG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JLCO or NUDG?

JLCO has an expense ratio of 0.39% while NUDG charges 0.61%. JLCO is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between JLCO and NUDG?

27.7% of NUDG's money is in holdings JLCO also owns. 27.7% of NUDG's is in holdings JLCO also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in JLCO and 42 in NUDG.

Which pays a higher dividend, JLCO or NUDG?

JLCO yields 0.00% while NUDG yields 0.50%, so NUDG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NUDG better than JLCO?

JLCO has a lower expense ratio. NUDG is less concentrated, with 42.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.