JSI vs SSFI
Janus Henderson Securitized Income ETF vs Day Hagan Smart Sector Fixed Income ETF
Which is better, JSI or SSFI?
JSI has been ahead.
JSI has a lower expense ratio. JSI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JSI | SSFI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $1.5B | $29M |
| Dividend Yield | 6.59% | 3.96% |
| Holdings | 588 | 17 |
| YTD Return | +0.23%Best | -2.59% |
| 1Y Return | +1.50%Best | -2.62% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +6.02%Best | +3.70% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | -0.86% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 2.7%Best | 4.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -2.3%Best | -5.7% |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $11,847Best | $11,046 |
| Top 10 Weight | 51.8% | - |
| Fund Family | Janus Henderson Investors | Day Hagan Funds |
| Category | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Inception | Nov 8, 2023 | Sep 28, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Style.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 9, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).
JSI vs SSFI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
JSI vs SSFI Performance
Janus Henderson Securitized Income ETF (JSI) is an ETF from Janus Henderson Investors and Day Hagan Smart Sector Fixed Income ETF (SSFI) is an ETF from Day Hagan Funds. Over the past year JSI returned +1.50% while SSFI returned -2.62%. Year to date, JSI is up 0.23% versus a loss of 2.59% for SSFI.
Over three years, JSI compounded at +6.02% per year against +3.70% for SSFI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SSFI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 4.9% compared with 2.7% for JSI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -2.3% for JSI and -5.7% for SSFI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JSI charges 0.50% per year while SSFI charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $75 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JSI currently yields 6.59% against 3.96% for SSFI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 50 holdings in JSI and 9 in SSFI, totalling 100.0% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in JSI and 9 in SSFI, against full books of 588 and 17.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 9 positions for SSFI that do not appear in our book for JSI (100.0% of the fund), and 1 for JSI that do not appear in SSFI (1.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JSI and SSFI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JSI or SSFI?
JSI has an expense ratio of 0.50% while SSFI charges 0.75%. JSI is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JSI or SSFI?
Over the past year JSI returned +1.50% vs -2.62% for SSFI, so JSI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JSI or SSFI?
SSFI has been the more volatile fund at 4.9% annualized versus 2.7% for JSI. Worst drawdown: JSI -2.3% vs SSFI -5.7%.
Should I hold both JSI and SSFI?
JSI and SSFI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, JSI or SSFI?
JSI yields 6.59% while SSFI yields 3.96%, so JSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SSFI better than JSI?
JSI has a lower expense ratio. JSI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.